Facturacion Ambulantes

English translation: outpatient billing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Facturacion Ambulantes
English translation:outpatient billing
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

17:52 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Facturacion Ambulantes
Facturacion Ambulantes al 15/01/05

It appears on an invoice from Buenos Aires.
Thanks in advance
Yasser El Helw
outpatient billing
Explanation:
It is exactly what you thought.

Examples in Google:
Previously, Critical Access Hospitals were being paid reasonable cost for outpatient services.
www.mutualmedicare.com/audit_reimbursement/ atopics/cr_3051_cah_outpatient.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


HCMarketplace.com: Browsing Practical Outpatient Billing Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This course will address hospital outpatient billing procedures and guidelines ... in hospital outpatient and ambulatory surgery center coding, billing, ...
www.hcmarketplace.com/Prod.cfm?id=2178 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hospital Billing and Coding: Medicare Outpatient Billing for "Pass ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Care Financing Administration on March 22, 2001, discussesregarding changes in hospital outpatient billing for certain "pass-through" items under HOPPS. ...
www.accc-cancer.org/publications/ journaljuly01/codingjuly.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ingenix Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The Outpatient Billing Expert is the industry’s only one-source product that ... Outpatient Billing Expert on a daily basis as part of their workflow. ...
www.ingenixonline.com/Modules/catalog/ catalog_product.asp?ProductID=22802&CategoryID= - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outpatient billing
Karina Gonsé
5Walk-in Patients
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4outpatient billing
Marianela Melleda
4facturación - pacientes visitantes (no hospitalizados)
Xenia Wong
4Outreach invoicing
Veronica Munoz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outreach invoicing


Explanation:
..my suggestion...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outpatient billing


Explanation:
Yasser: los pacientes ambulantes son los que no están hospitalizados. También se llaman ambulatorios

DIVISIÓN MEDICINA NUCLEAR
... Trabajo asistencial de rutina a pacientes ambulantes e internados. Docencia.
- Docencia a médicos de la Especialidad - Sede de la Carrera Universitaria ...
www.fmv-uba.org.ar/comunidad/INA/Medicina_Nuclear.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Capital ::: on line
... Se recuperó con buena voluntad y el apoyo de su familia, y es uno de los
pacientes ambulantes, que regresa al Suipacha tres veces por semana para ...
www.lacapital.com.ar/2003/ 10/05/Seniales/noticia_41724.shtml - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Métodos para la valoración de la elevación matutina de la presión ...
... a lo largo de las 24 horas, utilizando para ello, equipos de medición intrarterial
continua de la PA que se aplicaban incluso en pacientes ambulantes. ...
www.saha.org.ar/temas/cronobiologia4.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nueva jornada de protesta en hospitales neuquinos 06-01-05
... por el centro de Neuquén e instalaron una carpa en el Monumento. Atendieron a
pacientes ambulantes y controlaron la presión a los transeúntes. ...
rionegro.com.ar/arch200501/06/r06d06.php - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Titulares 06-01-05
... Atendieron a pacientes ambulantes y controlaron la presión a los transeúntes.
Panessi propone otra distribución del Inmobiliario ...
rionegro.com.ar/arch200501/06/regionales.php - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consultorio para Unidad ó Unidades de salud
... Consultorio Externo es una entidad clínica a la cual asisten pacientes ambulantes
para prevención, diagnóstico o tratamiento. ...
www.santafe.gov.ar/msyma/plantelesprofesionales/ servicios/consultorioexterno.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Planeta Médico - Noticias
... supone más seguridad que la intravenosa estándar y tiene una efectividad y una
aceptación comparables, sobretodo para los pacientes ambulantes que se ...
www.planetamedico.com/informacion/ ficha_noticia.asp?noticia=2796 - 23k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Paginamedica - El Balcón de la Salud
... De hecho, entre el 5% y el 20% de las personas hospitalizadas, sobre todo de edad
avanzada, y uno de cada 40 pacientes ambulantes, tienen alguna reacción ...
www.paginamedica.com/notas.asp?01-02-16-Toxicodermias - 50k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

La tercera no es la vencida - Remedios para vecinos
... los medicamentos para casos graves se entregan en 72 horas, en cambio cuando se
trata de enfermedades menos comprometidas o pacientes ambulantes dicha entrega ...
www.portaltercera.com.ar/article.php?sid=117 - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Upon reflection, I think this is walk-in..outpatient means you keep coming back for treatment and you are not hospitalized right. Walk-ins are ambulantes, IMO
4 mins

agree  Sheilann
17 mins

agree  Patrice
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Walk-in Patients


Explanation:
meaning not in the hospital....like that go to the emergency room and then walk out

walk-ins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-12 18:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outpatient means you keep coming back..walk-in is a one time visit and does not include ongoing treatment

here it is:

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 26,700 for walk-in patients billing. (0.64 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Patient billing
Search for Patient billing
online - fast results.
www.TuNu.com

Billing Patients Leads
Generate Leads for IT Software
For Directory Listing: 866 578-6761
www.KnowledgeStorm.com/WhitePapers


Glossary of Billing Terms AE
... that treats regularly scheduled or walk-in patients for non-emergency care.
... charge you) because of billing agreements with your insurance company. ...
www.msha.com/pfb.cfm?id=144 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Visual Practice XP Edition
... Automatically insert walk-in patients into the appointment schedule at any
... patients into the Day Sheet Billing list for post-appointment billing. ...
www.visualpractice.com/pr.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Third Party Reimbursement - Sample Manual Table of Contents
... Sample Billing and Collections Policies and Procedures Manual Table of Contents
... Walk-in patients. C. Information to Collect and Disseminate ...
www.hrsa.gov/tpr/TA-Sample-Manual-contents.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Practice Software - !!Title!! Page



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facturación - pacientes visitantes (no hospitalizados)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-12 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOOOOPPPPPPPPPPPSSSSSSSSSSS..... I missed the language.

Outpatient invoice...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outpatient billing


Explanation:
It is exactly what you thought.

Examples in Google:
Previously, Critical Access Hospitals were being paid reasonable cost for outpatient services.
www.mutualmedicare.com/audit_reimbursement/ atopics/cr_3051_cah_outpatient.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


HCMarketplace.com: Browsing Practical Outpatient Billing Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This course will address hospital outpatient billing procedures and guidelines ... in hospital outpatient and ambulatory surgery center coding, billing, ...
www.hcmarketplace.com/Prod.cfm?id=2178 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hospital Billing and Coding: Medicare Outpatient Billing for "Pass ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Care Financing Administration on March 22, 2001, discussesregarding changes in hospital outpatient billing for certain "pass-through" items under HOPPS. ...
www.accc-cancer.org/publications/ journaljuly01/codingjuly.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ingenix Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The Outpatient Billing Expert is the industry’s only one-source product that ... Outpatient Billing Expert on a daily basis as part of their workflow. ...
www.ingenixonline.com/Modules/catalog/ catalog_product.asp?ProductID=22802&CategoryID= - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



Marianela Melleda
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search