abanico de procedencia

English translation: concentrated fishing area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abanico de procedencia
English translation:concentrated fishing area
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:05 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: abanico de procedencia
somos especialistas en la pesca de especies que se consumen en grandes cantidades, y cuyo abanico de procedencia es escaso (ej:Gambón Argentino).
Nosotros lo pescamos controlando la calidad y evitando pagar más de la cuenta cuando el producto escasea.

Does this mean that it is in short supply, or that it can only be found in certain places?
cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
concentrated fishing area
Explanation:
My interpretation would be that the fishing area is small, and therefore, as you say, the product is only found in a restricted/particular area
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited fishing grounds
Willem Prinse
5source (supply) alternatives
Ernesto de Lara
3concentrated fishing area
JudyK


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated fishing area


Explanation:
My interpretation would be that the fishing area is small, and therefore, as you say, the product is only found in a restricted/particular area

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited fishing grounds


Explanation:
fish that is in short supply which can only be found in certain places

Willem Prinse
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source (supply) alternatives


Explanation:
It doesn't imply anything but that there are just a few source alternatives. You should know more about the fish it is talking about in order to define what is the cause for the "short supply" which is the bottom line.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search