ARTES DE PESCA

English translation: Fishing nets/gear

04:40 May 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Industrial fishing
Spanish term or phrase: ARTES DE PESCA
Las ARTES DE PESCA han sido constuidas en su mayoria por los mismos pescadores. Dichas ARTES se encuentran tecnologicamente actualizadas...
Erick Forero
Colombia
English translation:Fishing nets/gear
Explanation:
Artes de pesca means the equipment used in fishing. Sometimes it refers to just nets but other times means all the gear commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-05-10 06:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aquí un articulo que da una lista de los tipos de arte:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pesca
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Right on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fishing nets/gear
John Cutler
5Fishing skills
Andrea Wright
4 -1the art of fishing
silviantonia


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the art of fishing


Explanation:
The Fine Art of Fishing: Becoming Your Own T.A. Center. ...
smhp.psych.ucla.edu/selfhelp.htm

Welcome to Art Ferguson's Art of Fishing Guide Service.
www.artoffishing.com/

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: En plural, se refiere a las redes, ganchos, etc...
2 hrs
  -> Genial; he aprendido algo nuevo...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fishing skills


Explanation:
The Complete Guide to Fishing Skills - by Tony WhieldonThe Complete Guide to Fishing Skills by Tony Whieldon Published by: Brockhampton Press - First published by Ward Lock in 1988 ISBN no. 1 86019 8449 ...
www.anglersnet.co.uk/reviews/book1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Fishing Videos - Bennett Marine VideoWomen enjoy fishing just as much as men, but often feel intimidated or overwhelmed when it comes to learning the basic fishing skills. ...
bennettmarine.com/fishing_skills.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Se trata de las redes etc, por lo menos en españa...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fishing nets/gear


Explanation:
Artes de pesca means the equipment used in fishing. Sometimes it refers to just nets but other times means all the gear commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-05-10 06:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aquí un articulo que da una lista de los tipos de arte:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pesca

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Right on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is what it always means in Spain anyway :)
48 mins
  -> Thanks Neil. I translated the texts for "El Museo de la Pesca" in Palamós (Girona). Guess I learned something!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrea Wright
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search