Tanques Galvanizados por inmersión en caliente

English translation: hot dipped galvanized tanks.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tanques Galvanizados por inmersión en caliente
English translation:hot dipped galvanized tanks.
Entered by: Andrea Wright

18:10 Oct 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: Tanques Galvanizados por inmersión en caliente
He realizado una búsqueda en Internet pero se me presenta esta opción
hot dip galvanized tanks
Se trata de tanques para transporte y almacenamiento de la industria pesquera. Quisiera confirmar que "hot dip galvanized tanks" es el termino que busco o si ustedes conocen otra opción.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Andrea Wright
hot dipped galvanized tanks.
Explanation:
This would be the proper translation with correct grammar.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hot dipped galvanized tanks.
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4hot dip galvanising tanks
LangSolutions


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot dip galvanising tanks


Explanation:
yep

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot dipped galvanized tanks.


Explanation:
This would be the proper translation with correct grammar.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
16 mins
  -> Gracias, que tenga usted un buen dia.

agree  Laureana Pavon: Or just "hot dip ..." Though not grammatically perfect, this is how it is used in the industry.
2 hrs
  -> Yep. Thanks. Have a nice day.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, que tenga un buen dia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search