caracol palo palo

English translation: pustular triton (Argobuccinum argus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caracol palo palo
English translation:pustular triton (Argobuccinum argus)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

23:13 Nov 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: caracol palo palo
FAO document on marine species
Mafar
pustular triton (Argobuccinum argus)
Explanation:
https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/pustular triton (argob...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Argobuccinum argus
David Hollywood
3 +2pustular triton (Argobuccinum argus)
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Argobuccinum argus


Explanation:
Argobuccinum argus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-11-25 23:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Áreas de Trabajo
Recursos Pesqueros
Normativa
Informes y Datos
Nuestra Institución
Usted está aquí
Inicio
Argobuccinum argus
Caracol palo palo
Leer mássobre Caracol palo palo
Servicio Nacional de Pesca y Acuicultura | Victoria 2832, Valparaíso, Chile
Fono +56 (32) 281 91 76
Políticas de Privacidad Trabaje con Nosotros Seguridad de la Información


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Since the species also has a common name in English, I think you should use it.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Phil so what is it? ah now I see that Taña got it :) and nice research too

agree  neilmac
9 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pustular triton (Argobuccinum argus)


Explanation:
https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/pustular triton (argob...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Hollywood: well done Taña :) wouldn't know a pustular triton if it fell into me soup so hats off to you :)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Nor would I and "pustular" - eek/yucky word! LOL!. Thank you so much David. You are so sweet!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
caracol palo palo

pustular triton (argobuccinum argus) - Spanish English ... - Tureng
https://tureng.com › spanish-english › pustular triton (argobuccinum argus)
English Spanish online dictionary Tureng, translate words and terms with different pronunciation options. pustular triton (argobuccinum argus) palo palo.
pustular triton (argobuccinum argus)

Meanings of "pustular triton (argobuccinum argus)" in Spanish English
Category English Spanish
1 Marine Biology pustular triton (argobuccinum argus) palo palo [m] CL
2 Marine Biology pustular triton (argobuccinum argus) palopalo [m] CL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-26 01:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/pustular triton (argob...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: You should put this as an answer.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.
agree  patinba
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Pat.
agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Michelle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search