mentir como un cosaco o bellaco

English translation: lying through one's teeth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mentir como un cosaco o bellaco
English translation:lying through one's teeth
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:32 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Folklore / idioms
Spanish term or phrase: mentir como un cosaco o bellaco
Is it lying IN your teeth or lying THROUGH your teeth¿
neilmac
Spain
THROUGH
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ouch! I lost the bet on this one - I was sure it was "in"... oh well, cheers Carol :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10THROUGH
Carol Gullidge
5 +2Lying through your teeth
yolanda Speece
4lying like a scoundrel
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
THROUGH


Explanation:
..

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ouch! I lost the bet on this one - I was sure it was "in"... oh well, cheers Carol :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar: de acuerdo. suerte
8 mins
  -> thanks, Annissa!

agree  Hermann
11 mins
  -> thanks, Hermann!

agree  Heather Oland
12 mins
  -> thanks, Heather!

agree  Robert Copeland
18 mins
  -> thanks, Robert!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 mins
  -> thanks, clb!

agree  claudia estanislau
25 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia!

agree  DDM
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel!

agree  Laura Tamayo
5 hrs
  -> thanks, tamagam!

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: I'd be lying through my teeth if I said you were not right!!
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Rolando!

agree  Rondina
19 days
  -> thanks again, Rondina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lying like a scoundrel


Explanation:
otra opcion


ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lying through your teeth


Explanation:
lying like a rug.



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Heather Oland: "Lie like a rug" is another one that also occured to me.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search