la hospitalidad fue su fiesta

English translation: The hospitality was a joy for him/ her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la hospitalidad fue su fiesta
English translation:The hospitality was a joy for him/ her
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

10:36 May 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: la hospitalidad fue su fiesta
Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto sobre gauchos argentinos. En un parrafo donde los describe, como puedo ponder en ingles "la hospitalidad era su fiesta?"
Gracias
sil rodriguez
The hospitality was a joy for him/ her
Explanation:
The hospitality was a joy for him/ her
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1their natural sense of hospitality was the basis for any and all celebration
Jenni Lukac (X)
4giving hospitality was their delight
Jaime Hyland
4The hospitality was a joy for him/ her
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4they took great (pride and) pleasure in their hospitality
Altogringo
4hospitality was their greatest offering
Lydia De Jorge
3their hospitality was an opportunity to celebrate
franglish
3their feast/festivity invites hospitality
Thayenga
3so hospitable were they that they never missed an opportunity for a party
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The hospitality was a joy for him/ her


Explanation:
The hospitality was a joy for him/ her

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Hyland: without the "The" and Gauchos are "them".
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving hospitality was their delight


Explanation:
another option

Jaime Hyland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their feast/festivity invites hospitality


Explanation:
A slightly different - turned around - approached based on the discussions.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their natural sense of hospitality was the basis for any and all celebration


Explanation:
Deducido de mi imagen de gauchos, su personalidad y estilo de vida y escrito con cierta licencia poética.

any and all Adjetivo

1. cualquier; Sinónimos: any, either, any given, whatever, whatsoever, whichever; One or some or every or all without specification.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Muriel. Have a good day.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their hospitality was an opportunity to celebrate


Explanation:
or: their hospitality always gave rise to celebrations

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so hospitable were they that they never missed an opportunity for a party


Explanation:
or some such...

e.g. ... anything to them was an excuse for a party
...anything to them was a reason to celebrate

OR: their natural hospitality meant they were always throwing parties

_______

I think this is the meaning, but would have preferred something as succinct as the source term. Will come back if inspiration strikes over dinner!

Sounds a bit like my daughter, for whom almost anything is a "Cava moment!" (can't afford the champagne yet!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-05-15 17:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter version:


ANY GATHERING WAS THEIR EXCUSE TO PARTY



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitality was their greatest offering


Explanation:
I think 'fiesta' here means one didn't need a feast to visit or interact with the gauchos because the hospitality they offered was enough motivation.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they took great (pride and) pleasure in their hospitality


Explanation:
Belatedly throw this into the mix since it seems from the discussion entry it's a description of the gaucho in general. Adding the (pride and) is an option and definitely reading something into the phrase that isn't there but it seems implied IMO in summing up the gaucho in general. It also would close that bizarre paragraph in reasonably graceful way.

Altogringo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search