Contemplate

English translation: provide for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contemplar
English translation:provide for
Entered by: Alan Douglas (X)

01:16 Nov 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: Contemplate
Hola! Tengo una consulta sobre el siguiente fragmento ''La Convención para la Salvaguardia del
Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial, adoptada en 2003, contempla el cuidado y
preservación de tradiciones y expresiones orales,...'' No sé como traducir ''contempla''. Gracias!
Clara Dubini
provide for
Explanation:
A suggested translation:
"The Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage <p>provides for</p> the care and preservation of oral traditions and expressions."

Referring to (existing instruments)... Considering (the importance of)... Recognizing (the processes of)... Being aware of (the universal will)... form part of the standard preamble to UNESCO Conventions. These should not be confused with the actual wording of the Convention itself. Conventions, Acts, Laws, Decrees etc. provide for something to be done. This is standard legal terminolgy for these types of documents and much stonger than "consider", "involve", "cover", "relate/refer to" etc.

http://portal.unesco.org/en/ev.php-URL_ID=17716&URL_DO=DO_TO...

The purposes of this Convention are:

(a) to safeguard the intangible cultural heritage;
(b) to ensure respect for the intangible cultural heritage of the communities, groups and individuals concerned;
(c) to raise awareness at the local, national and international levels of the importance of the intangible cultural heritage, and of ensuring mutual appreciation thereof;
(d) to provide for international cooperation and assistance.

In this specific legal context the Spanish verb contemplar, has a meaning quite different to the more usual one of contemplate or similes thereof.

See:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/contemplar

contemplar [+ley, tratado] to provide for
El acuerdo contempla una subida del 3%. The agreement provides for an increase of 3%. Este acuerdo contempla un incremento salarial del 11,75%. La ley contempla los casos siguientes the law provides for the following cases.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2402717
Selected response from:

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Considers/establishes/involves/covers
Robert Mavros
4 +2relates to
Cyril B.
5provide for
Alan Douglas (X)
4 +1is aimed at
David Hollywood
4takes into account
Andrea Munhoz
3concerns
Rick Larg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contempla
Considers/establishes/involves/covers


Explanation:
Depending on the contents of the Convención one will be more appropriate than the other. Contemplar is actually used incorrectly in Spanish much too often with this meaning.

RAE: contemplar.
(Del lat. contemplāre).
1. tr. Poner la atención en algo material o espiritual.
2. tr. considerar (‖ juzgar).
3. tr. Complacer a alguien, ser condescendiente con él, por afecto, por respeto, por interés o por lisonja.
4. tr. Rel. Dicho del alma: Ocuparse con intensidad en pensar en Dios y considerar sus atributos divinos o los misterios de la religión.

Robert Mavros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: I'd say "considers"
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eileen Brophy
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  EirTranslations
13 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  philgoddard
16 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  MARYORE LOPEZ
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relates to


Explanation:
or you could turn it around with 'purpose':
the purpose of the convention ... is....

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Either of these ideas would be good, particularly the second, I think.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles

agree  Richard Hill
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Rich.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is aimed at


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-11 03:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is designed to

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes into account


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

To take into account:

to remember to consider someone or something

to consider something to be an important factor in some decision

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerns


Explanation:
meaning 'is about'

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide for


Explanation:
A suggested translation:
"The Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage <p>provides for</p> the care and preservation of oral traditions and expressions."

Referring to (existing instruments)... Considering (the importance of)... Recognizing (the processes of)... Being aware of (the universal will)... form part of the standard preamble to UNESCO Conventions. These should not be confused with the actual wording of the Convention itself. Conventions, Acts, Laws, Decrees etc. provide for something to be done. This is standard legal terminolgy for these types of documents and much stonger than "consider", "involve", "cover", "relate/refer to" etc.

http://portal.unesco.org/en/ev.php-URL_ID=17716&URL_DO=DO_TO...

The purposes of this Convention are:

(a) to safeguard the intangible cultural heritage;
(b) to ensure respect for the intangible cultural heritage of the communities, groups and individuals concerned;
(c) to raise awareness at the local, national and international levels of the importance of the intangible cultural heritage, and of ensuring mutual appreciation thereof;
(d) to provide for international cooperation and assistance.

In this specific legal context the Spanish verb contemplar, has a meaning quite different to the more usual one of contemplate or similes thereof.

See:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/contemplar

contemplar [+ley, tratado] to provide for
El acuerdo contempla una subida del 3%. The agreement provides for an increase of 3%. Este acuerdo contempla un incremento salarial del 11,75%. La ley contempla los casos siguientes the law provides for the following cases.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2402717


Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search