corrida del cuero

English translation: corrida del cuero (\"dragging the leather\") [with explanation if possible]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrida del cuero
English translation:corrida del cuero (\"dragging the leather\") [with explanation if possible]
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

23:55 Oct 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Actividades de festivales gauchescos
Spanish term or phrase: corrida del cuero
Es un texto sobre turismo en Uruguay y sobre las actividades que se realizan en los festivales gauchescos.

dice...." juegos ecuestres como el chancho enjabonado o la corrida del cuero".

No aclara nada más, sólo lo menciona.
Suani Vera Camacho
corrida del cuero ("dragging the leather") [with explanation if possible]
Explanation:
The "corrida del cuero" is a race in which a gaucho has to stay on a piece of leather dragged by a rider. "Corrida" really means "carrera" (the "corrida de sortija" is normally called the "ring race": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrida_de_sortija ), though it's against the clock.

As "carrera del cuero" it's described in Spanish in a couple of places:

"Uno de los juegos de campo más divertidos fue la carrera del cuero, una competencia por tiempo en la que un caballo con jinete arrastra a un hombre que se aferra a la piel curtida de un animal, dejando a más de uno lleno de raspaduras o perdiendo un sombrero o una alpargata por el camino."
https://www.elobservador.com.uy/nota/en-nombre-de-la-tradici...

"La carrera del cuero es muy sencilla un jinete montado a caballo tirando el cuero y otro arriba del cuero y se hace un circuito y el gaucho no puede salirse del cuero y se clasifica por tiempo.
¿Cuántos gauchos quedan en ese cuero?
Te puedo decir después que el gaucho se prende del cuero no se larga."
http://www.diariotiempo.com.uy/?controlador=noticia&accion=v...

I haven't found an English translation. I think you should probably put the Spanish term, in italics, and then a translation in parentheses, in inverted commas to show it's not an established expression. It could be literally "leather race", or perhaps "dragging the leather", which might make the nature of the event a bit clearer.

If possible, you could then add a brief explanation, perhaps along these lines: "a timed race that involves staying on a piece of leather dragged by a horse".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corrida del cuero ("dragging the leather") [with explanation if possible]
Charles Davis
4Leather drag races/Leather drag racing
Gabrielle Oke


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrida del cuero ("dragging the leather") [with explanation if possible]


Explanation:
The "corrida del cuero" is a race in which a gaucho has to stay on a piece of leather dragged by a rider. "Corrida" really means "carrera" (the "corrida de sortija" is normally called the "ring race": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrida_de_sortija ), though it's against the clock.

As "carrera del cuero" it's described in Spanish in a couple of places:

"Uno de los juegos de campo más divertidos fue la carrera del cuero, una competencia por tiempo en la que un caballo con jinete arrastra a un hombre que se aferra a la piel curtida de un animal, dejando a más de uno lleno de raspaduras o perdiendo un sombrero o una alpargata por el camino."
https://www.elobservador.com.uy/nota/en-nombre-de-la-tradici...

"La carrera del cuero es muy sencilla un jinete montado a caballo tirando el cuero y otro arriba del cuero y se hace un circuito y el gaucho no puede salirse del cuero y se clasifica por tiempo.
¿Cuántos gauchos quedan en ese cuero?
Te puedo decir después que el gaucho se prende del cuero no se larga."
http://www.diariotiempo.com.uy/?controlador=noticia&accion=v...

I haven't found an English translation. I think you should probably put the Spanish term, in italics, and then a translation in parentheses, in inverted commas to show it's not an established expression. It could be literally "leather race", or perhaps "dragging the leather", which might make the nature of the event a bit clearer.

If possible, you could then add a brief explanation, perhaps along these lines: "a timed race that involves staying on a piece of leather dragged by a horse".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil :-)

agree  maría bergós
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, María :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leather drag races/Leather drag racing


Explanation:
From what research I found, corrida de cuero is also known as carrera de cuero. In English I think it would sound good translated as "leather drag races" or "leather drag racing". If it were me, I would choose this title to describe the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-21 04:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this activity the gaucho, cowboy, has to stay on a piece of leather as he is dragged by a horse. I've attached a youtube link to the event which should help to clarify any doubts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-10-21 09:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These variations might also be useful: "leather rodeo" and "leather racing"


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXbCYrisPXU
    Reference: http://turismo.gub.uy/index.php/que-hacer/item/2196-seis-fie...
Gabrielle Oke
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Hi Gabrielle. Looks like we were working on this at about the same time. My doubt about this is that it might make people think it's a form of drag racing (a very well known kind of car racing). / Great video!
7 mins
  -> Hi Charles, I understand your doubts and I think your point is valid. Perhaps simply "leather rodeo", or "leather racing" would have been better.

neutral  Rick Larg: @ Charles. Or lots of athletic cross dressers!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search