Así que esto es lo que pasó y este cuento se acabó

English translation: Snip, snap snout, this tale's told out. / And so, my friends, this is how the story ends.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Así que esto es lo que pasó y este cuento se acabó
English translation:Snip, snap snout, this tale's told out. / And so, my friends, this is how the story ends.
Entered by: Nedra Rivera

19:31 Sep 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Folktales
Spanish term or phrase: Así que esto es lo que pasó y este cuento se acabó
Spain Spanish to neutral English.

This is the final line of a folktale. Not really a "happily ever after" situation.

My working translations are: "And so, my friends, this is how the story ends" or "And that was the end of that!" but I would appreciate some more suggestions.

Thank you very much in advance.
Nedra Rivera
United States
Snip, snap snout, this tale's told out.
Explanation:
Another option
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/idioms-maxims-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 5 horas (2019-09-12 00:34:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Nedra!
Selected response from:

María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Grading comment
This was the only rhyming answer, which in the end, I felt to be important. I offered it to the client as an option. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3And so this is how it/what happened, and here our story ends.
Rachel Fell
4 +2and so, my friends....
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4 +1So this is what happened and this is the end of the story
liz askew
3 +1This is how the story goes, and that's the end of that!
Dariusz Saczuk
3Snip, snap snout, this tale's told out.
María Patricia Arce
3So this is what happened and this story comes to an end.
Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
2And that was all she wrote!
Robert Forstag
3 -1This is what happened and that is (sting in) the tail-end of the tale
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is how the story goes, and that's the end of that!


Explanation:
One option

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
And that was all she wrote!


Explanation:
This would seem like a possibility here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-09-09 20:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/thats-all-she-wrote.html

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did initially consider this before posting the question. In the end, I decided to opt for rhyming.

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: more for adults I'd say
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This is what happened and that is (sting in) the tail-end of the tale


Explanation:
If the protagonists didn't live 'happily ever after', then we need to know what did happen.



Example sentence(s):
  • While Tam o' Shanter sits bousing at the nappy and getting fou and unco happy, Kate his sulky sullen dame is gathering her brows like gathering storm, nursing her wrath to keep it warm.

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoE7TnZCaVg
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not that it's an unhappy ending, it's just not suitable for "and they lived happily ever after." Just a neutral ending.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: We don’t know there is a sting in the tail and the example sentence makes no sense :(
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So this is what happened and this is the end of the story


Explanation:
,,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-09 21:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

so this is what happened and that is the end of the story

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Or perhaps even more simply, “and so the story ends”
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and so, my friends....


Explanation:
Here you can find a list of ways you can finish your story, but yours is definitely the best option for me.

http://www.folktale.net/endings.html

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I did in the end (see discussion). Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Linda Grabner: Nedra, this is the answer you should pick as the best answer!
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And so this is how it/what happened, and here our story ends.


Explanation:
Or: And this is how it/what happened, and here our story ends

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: so that's what happened, and here our story ends
12 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Yvonne - neat.

agree  William Parucki
15 hrs
  -> Thank you William :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So this is what happened and this story comes to an end.


Explanation:
I suggest these options:

So this is what happened and this story comes to an end.
So this is what happened. End of the story.
The story was told. That is what happened.

Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snip, snap snout, this tale's told out.


Explanation:
Another option
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/idioms-maxims-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 5 horas (2019-09-12 00:34:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Nedra!

María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the only rhyming answer, which in the end, I felt to be important. I offered it to the client as an option. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search