calaca

English translation: skeleton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calaca
English translation:skeleton
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:12 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: calaca
it's a term used in Mexico for the Day of the Dead. Does is just refer to the amusing poems written on the occasion or does it also mean skeleton
Wendy luft
skeleton
Explanation:
Hello Wendy,
It means skeleton and the amusing poems are called "calaveras".
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 17:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calavera=skull
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Great answers. Thanks. I am very familiar with the holiday (I live in Mexico)—I just had a mental lapse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5skeleton
Oso (X)
5 +2death figure, Grim Reaper
Henry Hinds
3"bones" as in Davy Jones
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skeleton


Explanation:
Hello Wendy,
It means skeleton and the amusing poems are called "calaveras".
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 17:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calavera=skull

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great answers. Thanks. I am very familiar with the holiday (I live in Mexico)—I just had a mental lapse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: Totalmente de acuerdo "Felíz Día de los Muertos"
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, blucero ¶:^) Saludos afectuosos ¶:^)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ivannia ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry
56 mins
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Rick ¶:^)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Todos los días se aprende algo nuevo :D Incidentalmente, acá el día de difuntos es el 2 de nov. y es de duelo. ¡Ojalá fuera tan de fiesta como en México!
2 hrs
  -> Hola Maria Teresa ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^) Así es, es una de las grandes festividades de mi país, México ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Cuando el reloj marca la una, las calaveras salen de la tumba ...
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth, saludos cordiales ¶:^)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
death figure, Grim Reaper


Explanation:
This is a death figure from Mexican folklore consisting of a skeleton figure of an old woman called by various names such as "La Huesuda", "La Llorona", and also "La Calaca".

The figure of the "Grim Reaper" could be considered to be a cultural equivalent, although not a precise one.

Mexican folklore in such matters is quite rich and really interesting. I would urge you to check it out to get some of the flavor.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Saludos Henry. Aquí seguimos cuidándonos de "la huesuda"
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Esperanza, igual aquí, al diablo con sus huesos.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¿Será algo así como "La Tulivieja" por estos lares? Tengo ganas de comer candy corn, de ése que no más se vende para Halloween (somos muy gringos acá) ;-) // jejeje sí, acá a la tulivieja se le llama también la llorona, ésa que llora al hijo muerto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere, No conocía yo lo de "La Tulivieja", al parecer el origen es distinto pero será un equivalente "cultural". A mí también me encantan también esos dulces pero los evito como la "muerte".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bones" as in Davy Jones


Explanation:
Mexican slang in comparison to the English slang use by pirates

Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search