microdin

English translation: microdyn

00:42 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / >> Food safety
Spanish term or phrase: microdin
From an Mexican article on food safety:
"agregar 2 gotas de cloro o microdin por cada litro de agua".
George Rabel
English translation:microdyn
Explanation:
PDF] 98-75 (Uso de aguas residuales...)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and 15 minutes of contact, and with Microdyn in dosages of ... Minimizing chloride
ion and chlorate ion in water treated. with chlorine dioxide. ...
www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/2001/may-jun/art-1.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. "Microdyn", con mayúscula, tratándose de una marca, aunque en México haya pasado a ser una palabra genérica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Microdin
Ma. Esther Paredes
4 +2microdyn
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microdyn


Explanation:
PDF] 98-75 (Uso de aguas residuales...)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and 15 minutes of contact, and with Microdyn in dosages of ... Minimizing chloride
ion and chlorate ion in water treated. with chlorine dioxide. ...
www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/2001/may-jun/art-1.pdf - Páginas similares


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. "Microdyn", con mayúscula, tratándose de una marca, aunque en México haya pasado a ser una palabra genérica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia. Saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Microdin


Explanation:
Microdin is the trade mark for a water and vegetables disinfectant. Its use is very common in Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-16 01:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it is Microdyn

Ma. Esther Paredes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search