turbia

English translation: cloudy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turbia
English translation:cloudy
Entered by: Mary Bauer

17:25 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Beer
Spanish term or phrase: turbia
una cerveza rubia y turbia... I know in German this is an Hefeweisen, but how do we say it in English? It refers to the beer having visible yeast particles and being cloudy. The translation is for a menu.
Mary Bauer
Spain
cloudy
Explanation:
Depends on how it got that way, if by accident we'd say the beer is "off" in UK...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cloudy
neilmac
5unfiltered (cloudy) beer/brew
Irena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cloudy


Explanation:
Depends on how it got that way, if by accident we'd say the beer is "off" in UK...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Some beers are like that.
1 hr
  -> Hmm, tasty ;)

agree  Alejandra Vega: That's the name "Cervecería Modelo" uses in Mexico.
1 hr
  -> ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfiltered (cloudy) beer/brew


Explanation:
Another suggestion, to take away the possibly negative connotation of "cloudy", although it is a commonly used term for a certian type of lager, high in yeast content and served straight from the cellar.


    Reference: http://www.winexwired.com/2point2/bp.ht
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search