masa: productos panificados

English translation: Dough: bakery products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masa: productos panificados
English translation:Dough: bakery products
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

19:08 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink / Pueba Documental
Spanish term or phrase: masa: productos panificados
Está sacado de de una página web que sirve de referencia/evidencia para un juicio, no hay mucho contexto sólo que se refiere a un tipo de facturas(croissants) y la explicacíon de la misma.
Mucho inglés jurídico lo mio pero nada de Comida, quería saber si hay una terminología para esto, prefiero pecar por preguntar pero que quede una buena versión. Gracias de ante mano.
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
dough: bakery products
Explanation:
Yo trabajo en una empresa láctea, pero tenemos una división panadería. Hacemos barras de cereal, galletitas, masitas, etc. A la División boulangerie en inglés la llamamos Bakery division. Y masa es dough (like Playdough!)
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dough: bakery products
BAmary (X)
4 +1dough/bakery products
Maria Otero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dough/bakery products


Explanation:
lo de masa depende de masa de qué estás hablando, pero según tu explicación me parece que puede ser dough

masa f
1 (Coc)
a (para pan, pasta) dough; (para empanadas, tartas) pastry; (para bizcocho) mixture; (para crepes) batter
b (RPl) (pastelito) Þmasita

masa de hojaldre puff pastry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:12:04 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Refrigerated/Frozen Doughs, Batters and Bakery Products: Industry ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... dough and bakery products industry. Frozen and refrigerated dough and batters
are aggregated. with prepared flour mixes by the Census Bureau. Because ...
osuextra.okstate.edu/pdfs/FAPC-111web.pdf - Páginas similares



Maria Otero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dough: bakery products


Explanation:
Yo trabajo en una empresa láctea, pero tenemos una división panadería. Hacemos barras de cereal, galletitas, masitas, etc. A la División boulangerie en inglés la llamamos Bakery division. Y masa es dough (like Playdough!)

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  cello
11 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search