sal fundente

English translation: emulsifying salts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sales fundentes
English translation:emulsifying salts
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:58 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: sal fundente
This appears in a list of ingredients:
mantequilla, sales fundentes (E-339, E-452), aroma, sal, conservante (E-200)), harina de trigo, zanahoria (2,3%), pimiento (1,7%), tomate natural (1,5%) (contiene corrector de acidez (E-330)), aceite de girasol, sal, almidón modificado, fécula de patata, espesante (E-407), ajo, especias, conservador E-202
Lorna O'Donoghue
emulsifying salts
Explanation:
I think you could also call them 'emulsifying salts'.

HTH


Sheila



Primula Chilli Cheese Spread - Review - Eat Sh-t and Diet
... Cheese, reconstituted skimmed milk/whey powder, red peppers, Cheese
Cheddar cheese, water, milk protein, emulsifying salts (sodium citrate, trisodium orthophosphate E, phosphate salts), lactose, salt, preservative (sorbic acid), colouring (carotenoid derivatives).

http://www.mcspotlight.org/company/publications/nutrition_in...



"emulsifying salt" means any substance which converts proteins contained in cheese into a dispersed form thereby bringing about homogeneous distribution of fat and other components;"
From UK legislation (link below)



http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19953240_e...

BIG BREAKFASTemulsifying salts
(E452, E339), natural cheddar flavour, jalapeno peppers, chillies. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Primula_Chilli_Cheese_Spread__Review_5269318 - 54k - Resultat complementari - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 07:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheese powder is dehydrated cheese that contains natural cheese and other dairy components with emulsifying salts. Cheese powders evolved during World War II as a preservation method for cheese. Later, they were used for convenience foods, such as snacks and dry mixes for sauces and side dishes.

http://www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1996/0896AP.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-27 07:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1004828

sales fundentes = sels de fonte => emulsifying salts


EVZ Kiel: •
D, Schmelzsalze. Emulsifying salts. F, Sels de fonte. DK, Smeltesalte. FIN, Sulatesuoloilla. S, Smältsalter. S ... NL, Smeltzouten. P, Sais de fusão ...
www.ecc-kiel.de/food/enummern/enr_schmelzsalz.html - 89k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


http://www.ecc-kiel.de/food/enummern/enr_schmelzsalz.html

D Schmelzsalze
***Emulsifying salts***
F Sels de fonte
DK Smeltesalte
FIN Sulatesuoloilla
S Smältsalter
S ...
NL Smeltzouten
P Sais de fusão
***E Sales de fundido***
I Sali di fusione
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6emulsifying salts
Sheila Hardie
4fusing salts
David Brown
3melting salts
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusing salts


Explanation:
They are used to help "fuse" the mixture together.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emulsifying salts


Explanation:
I think you could also call them 'emulsifying salts'.

HTH


Sheila



Primula Chilli Cheese Spread - Review - Eat Sh-t and Diet
... Cheese, reconstituted skimmed milk/whey powder, red peppers, Cheese
Cheddar cheese, water, milk protein, emulsifying salts (sodium citrate, trisodium orthophosphate E, phosphate salts), lactose, salt, preservative (sorbic acid), colouring (carotenoid derivatives).

http://www.mcspotlight.org/company/publications/nutrition_in...



"emulsifying salt" means any substance which converts proteins contained in cheese into a dispersed form thereby bringing about homogeneous distribution of fat and other components;"
From UK legislation (link below)



http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19953240_e...

BIG BREAKFASTemulsifying salts
(E452, E339), natural cheddar flavour, jalapeno peppers, chillies. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Primula_Chilli_Cheese_Spread__Review_5269318 - 54k - Resultat complementari - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 07:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheese powder is dehydrated cheese that contains natural cheese and other dairy components with emulsifying salts. Cheese powders evolved during World War II as a preservation method for cheese. Later, they were used for convenience foods, such as snacks and dry mixes for sauces and side dishes.

http://www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1996/0896AP.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-27 07:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1004828

sales fundentes = sels de fonte => emulsifying salts


EVZ Kiel: •
D, Schmelzsalze. Emulsifying salts. F, Sels de fonte. DK, Smeltesalte. FIN, Sulatesuoloilla. S, Smältsalter. S ... NL, Smeltzouten. P, Sais de fusão ...
www.ecc-kiel.de/food/enummern/enr_schmelzsalz.html - 89k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


http://www.ecc-kiel.de/food/enummern/enr_schmelzsalz.html

D Schmelzsalze
***Emulsifying salts***
F Sels de fonte
DK Smeltesalte
FIN Sulatesuoloilla
S Smältsalter
S ...
NL Smeltzouten
P Sais de fusão
***E Sales de fundido***
I Sali di fusione

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: emulsifying salts is exactly what they are...I was being too technical
4 mins
  -> thanks, David:-)

agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins
  -> thanks, Michele:-)

agree  Hattie Hill: http://www.kerrygold.com/uk/irish_sp2.htm Ingredients: Water, Cheese, Dried Whey Powder, Butter, Milk Protein, Emulsifying salts (E450, E452, E399), Salt
1 hr
  -> thanks, hattiehill:-)

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> thanks, Anabel:-)

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rachel:-)

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: http://www.google.es/search?q=salts E-339 E-452&hl=es&lr=&st...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ross:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melting salts


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search