lomo bajo

English translation: entrecote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lomo bajo
English translation:entrecote
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:12 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: lomo bajo
In a restaurant menu (Spain):

LOMO BAJO DE BUEY CON SALSA DE AVELLANA TOSTADA

Loin? Sirloin? Tenderloin? They're all just meat to me...

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
entrecote
Explanation:
El lomo bajo es la parte más cercana a la pata trasera y corresponde a las costillas bajas o costillas de riñonada.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrecote
David Brown
4 +1sirloin with toasted hazelnut gravy/sauce
neilmac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sirloin with toasted hazelnut gravy/sauce


Explanation:
I think roasted sounds better than toasted though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-31 16:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the Oxford says sirloin is the upper back...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Cheers Hebe :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrecote


Explanation:
El lomo bajo es la parte más cercana a la pata trasera y corresponde a las costillas bajas o costillas de riñonada.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also "rib steak" in English. http://www.campcuisine.com/glossary/index.php
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search