OLITAS VARIADAS: Salmon Anchovies with tomato Horseradish Cream cheese

English translation: Assorted appetizers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OLITAS VARIADAS:Salmon Anchovies with tomatoHorseradishCream cheese
English translation:Assorted appetizers
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:10 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Spanish term or phrase: OLITAS VARIADAS: Salmon Anchovies with tomato Horseradish Cream cheese
On a menu. This must be a type of canape or open sandwich, etc.

Thanks in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Assorted appetizers
Explanation:
Just an educated guess
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assorted appetizers
Marian Greenfield
4see sentence
Rossana Triaca
4assorted finger snacks
BelkisDV


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assorted appetizers


Explanation:
Just an educated guess

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I think her "olitas" might actually be "bolitas" (a typo). Assorted morsels, tidbits, delicacies... All are possible.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assorted finger snacks


Explanation:
Another option.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
I think OLITAS is a typo for OLIVAS (olives), which are commonly stuffed with niceties :) Although I'm not sure if you want the English or Spanish version (your text has both), these are the two:

"Assorted Stuffed Olives: Salmon and anchovies with tomato horseradish cream cheese"

"Olivas (o Aceitunas) Rellenas Variadas: Salmón y anchoas con queso crema de rabanitos y tomate."

For Spain I'll choose "olivas", for Latin America "aceitunas" is used, although "olivas" is perfectly understandable too.

Good luck,
Rossana




Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search