International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cardo

English translation: cardoon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cardo
English translation:cardoon
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:47 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Spanish term or phrase: cardo
150 m2 de nave en zona de muelle de expedición y almacén de cardo

I can only find "thistle" in my dictionary but I've never heard of thistle as a type of food.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
cardoon
Explanation:

An old Victorian favourite, once grown as a vegetable and blanched for use rather like celery, the cardoon is now valued for its striking silvery, thistle-like foliage which adds a theatrical touch to the border. In summer, tall flower stems are topped by fat thistle buds which resemble small globe artichokes - the plants are close cousins. The buds finally open into large purple thistles which attract lots of bees; the dead flower-heads can be left on the plants and will provide an attractive feature over the winter months.


The cardoon (Cynara cardunculus), also called the artichoke thistle, cardone, cardoni or cardi, is a member of the thistle family related to the Globe artichoke. While the flower buds can be eaten much as the artichoke, more often the stems are eaten after being blanched by being wrapped or buried in earth.

Cardoon stalks can be covered with small, nearly invisible spines that can cause substantial pain if they become lodged in the skin of the hand. Several "spineless" cultivars have been developed to overcome that drawback, but care in handling is recommended for all types.

Cardoon requires a long (c. 5 month), cool growing season, but is frost-sensitive. It also typically requires substantial growing space per plant, and hence is not much grown save where it is regional favorite.

The cardoon is highly invasive, and has become an important weed of the pampas in Argentina, and also in California because its adaptation to the dry climate; it is also considered a weed in Australia.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardoon

http://www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/plants/plant_finder/plant_pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-17 13:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grow your own... seeds
http://www.theitaliangardener.com.au/prod143.htm

and see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617949
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think cardoon sounds better in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thistle - yes, its a food
Ronnie McKee
4 +1cardoon
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thistle - yes, its a food


Explanation:
Some recipe links:

Ingredients for 4 people: 1 tender thistle (or a good quality tinned ... When they are cooked, remove the stock (reserving part of it) and drain them. ...
www.spain.info/TourSpain/Gastronomia/Productos y Recetas/Re... - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

FoodThistle : roots can be eaten like dandelions, bland taste, collect before the plant flowers (best cooked). Leaves and stems of some species can also be ...
www-users.cs.york.ac.uk/~mjf/bushcraft/food.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sweet Chilli Thistles - Edible Thistle & Weed RecipesThen try this method of cooking the main ribs of young spring basal rosette leaves of the Dwarf Thistle [Cirsium acaule]. The leaf ribs of larger specimens ...
www.countrylovers.co.uk/wildfoodjj/hothistl.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.countrylovers.co.uk ]

Wild food recipes (and a few medicinals) - ultimate foodies ...Peel the downy outer skin from the thin stalks and leaf ribs of an edible thistle, removing leaves (You can use those as a green if you clip off any ...
tribes.tribe.net/foodiesrulebeeotch/thread/95b42355-214b-4c2a-9f91-a554cfbe90a5 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-17 12:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in your case you want "thistle stalks" rather than leaves

Cardos con almendras y jamon. How to cook recipes from Navarre.Dishes and traditional recipes from Navarre, Spain. ... Wash the thistle stalks in cold water. Peel and trim them and cut them into pieces of about 2 cm. ...
www.spain.info/.../Productos y Recetas/Recetas/R/0/Cardos c... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

pencas de cardo - cardoons (Spanish to English translation ...Spanish to English translations [ PRO ] Cooking / Culinary / Recipe ... the juice and add boiled eggs , sliced cucumbers , thistle stalks , day lilly . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/617949 - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti: YES!!! my grandma used to cook them! :)
22 mins
  -> Thanks Flavia, cardo is thistle stalks, but even a plain old artichoke is a thistle, we just don't think about it.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Mine used to make us sopa de cardos... no wonder I have turned out to be the way I have turned out to be!
33 mins
  -> Thanks Joaquim. I live in Navarra and everyone waits for cardo season with great anticipation. Pencas de cardo son buenisimas.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardoon


Explanation:

An old Victorian favourite, once grown as a vegetable and blanched for use rather like celery, the cardoon is now valued for its striking silvery, thistle-like foliage which adds a theatrical touch to the border. In summer, tall flower stems are topped by fat thistle buds which resemble small globe artichokes - the plants are close cousins. The buds finally open into large purple thistles which attract lots of bees; the dead flower-heads can be left on the plants and will provide an attractive feature over the winter months.


The cardoon (Cynara cardunculus), also called the artichoke thistle, cardone, cardoni or cardi, is a member of the thistle family related to the Globe artichoke. While the flower buds can be eaten much as the artichoke, more often the stems are eaten after being blanched by being wrapped or buried in earth.

Cardoon stalks can be covered with small, nearly invisible spines that can cause substantial pain if they become lodged in the skin of the hand. Several "spineless" cultivars have been developed to overcome that drawback, but care in handling is recommended for all types.

Cardoon requires a long (c. 5 month), cool growing season, but is frost-sensitive. It also typically requires substantial growing space per plant, and hence is not much grown save where it is regional favorite.

The cardoon is highly invasive, and has become an important weed of the pampas in Argentina, and also in California because its adaptation to the dry climate; it is also considered a weed in Australia.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardoon

http://www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/plants/plant_finder/plant_pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-17 13:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grow your own... seeds
http://www.theitaliangardener.com.au/prod143.htm

and see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617949

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think cardoon sounds better in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Thank you aceavila:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search