sobrassada / sobrasada

English translation: ??

22:39 Feb 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: sobrassada / sobrasada
Does anyone know the difference between 'sobrassada normal' and 'sobrassada de Vic'???

Is there some difference in the ingredients, or is it simply that one is made on Mallorca and the other in Vic?

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila (who doesn't like sobrassada!)
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:??
Explanation:
Sobrassada de Vic? never heard of it! Do both come in your text?

Well, my only guess is that if it is not made in Mallorca it does not have D.O. (denominació d'origen) so they have to specify where they make it...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-20 23:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well then, I think it has to be a matter of price; like \"pernil serrà\" i \"pernil país\": one being from a place with a DO (and therefore, better and more expensive) and the other one not, which makes it cheaper (I assume this is the menu of a restaurant).

Still, strange for in soup. Maybe they meant \"llangonissa\" :P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-20 23:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i tan bona com és la sobrassada, Sheila!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 10:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I also forgot to mention this was part ot the menú in a restaurant on Mallorca\"

well, that explains it: they just meant \"llonganissa\". In Mallorca they have a tendency to use \"sobrassada\" to mean the products that have the same shape. I hear it from my brother-in-law, who\'s from there.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. In the end, I checked with the client and yes, you are absolutely right, Maria, they did mean llonganissa! I would never have guessed!!
Thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1info.
tazdog (X)
3??
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??


Explanation:
Sobrassada de Vic? never heard of it! Do both come in your text?

Well, my only guess is that if it is not made in Mallorca it does not have D.O. (denominació d'origen) so they have to specify where they make it...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-20 23:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well then, I think it has to be a matter of price; like \"pernil serrà\" i \"pernil país\": one being from a place with a DO (and therefore, better and more expensive) and the other one not, which makes it cheaper (I assume this is the menu of a restaurant).

Still, strange for in soup. Maybe they meant \"llangonissa\" :P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-20 23:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i tan bona com és la sobrassada, Sheila!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 10:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I also forgot to mention this was part ot the menú in a restaurant on Mallorca\"

well, that explains it: they just meant \"llonganissa\". In Mallorca they have a tendency to use \"sobrassada\" to mean the products that have the same shape. I hear it from my brother-in-law, who\'s from there.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. In the end, I checked with the client and yes, you are absolutely right, Maria, they did mean llonganissa! I would never have guessed!!
Thanks again. Sheila

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info.


Explanation:
From what I could find out, the area around Vic is well known for its meat products, especially pork. Salchichón and llonganissa are most frequently mentioned, and have in fact obtained Indicación Geográfica Protegida status (or are in the process of obtaining it).

La comarca de Osona (Barcelona) cuya capital es la ciudad de Vic, tradicionalmente se ha venido caracterizando por una importante industria cárnica del sector porcino. Entre los distintos productos que se elaboran en esta región, sin lugar a dudas, el Salchichón de Vic ha venido destacando sobre los demás elaborados cárnicos, lo que le ha hecho merecedor de un prestigio por su incuestionable calidad y sabor. http://www.salchichonvic.com/

Inscripción de denominaciones en el "Registro de denominaciones de origen protegidas e indicaciones geográficas protegidas"
Publicación de las solicitudes de registro en curso.
Diario Oficial C 96 de 27.03.2001 (producto cárnico "Salchichón de Vic/Llonganissa de Vic" -IGP)
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l21097.htm

La Denominación de Origen Protegida (DOP) designa el nombre de un producto cuya producción, transformación y elaboración deben realizarse en una zona geográfica determinada, con unos conocimientos específicos reconocidos y comprobados.
En la Indicación Geográfica Protegida (IGP) el vínculo con el medio geográfico sigue presente en al menos una de las etapas de la producción, de la transformación o de la elaboración. Además, el producto se puede beneficiar de una buena reputación.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/foodqual/quali1_es.htm

ORDEN de 20 de febrero de 2001, por la que se completa la Orden de 15 de mayo de 2000, que aprueba la Indicación Geográfica Protegida Salchichon Vic, y su Reglamento, con el carácter transitorio que establece el Reglamento CEE 2081/1992. (D.O.G.C. del 5 de marzo de 2001).
http://www.calidadalimentaria.com/boletin/i_nueva_legislacio...

While I couldn’t find any info. about “sobrasada de Vic,” I would suspect that it is a similar sort of thing—-linked to the geographic area rather than the method of production. This would fit in with the comment above about "beneficiarse de una buena reputacion."

“Sobrasada de Mallorca”, according to the following page, also has the “indicación geográfica protegida”—i.e., linked to the area.

La zona de elaboración y curación de la Sobrasada de Mallorca es la isla balear del mismo nombre. http://www.donselecto.net/com/denos.asp?clase=9&deno=98

For what it's worth. :-)


    as above
tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Yep, it's the region, used to designate a higher quality standard
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search