Orujo

English translation: olive press-cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orujo de la aceituna
English translation:olive press-cake
Entered by: Ines Insua

20:56 Mar 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: Orujo
orujo de aceituna.
Produccion de aceite de oliva en Argentina
Ines Insua
Argentina
olive press-cake
Explanation:
TERM orujo

Reference Dicc. CNEEMA, 1970 y Min. de Agricultura



(1)
TERM olive press-cake

Reference CNEEMA Dict.,1970

Note {DOM} oil production



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 21:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurodicautom mismo ofrece otra posibilidad: pomace

sabor característico que recuerda al del orujo de aceituna = characteristic flavour that is reminiscent of the flavour of olive pomace

suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4olive press-cake
Maria Rosich Andreu
5olive husk, oil lees
Ana Carneiro
4olive fibre
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
olive press-cake


Explanation:
TERM orujo

Reference Dicc. CNEEMA, 1970 y Min. de Agricultura



(1)
TERM olive press-cake

Reference CNEEMA Dict.,1970

Note {DOM} oil production



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 21:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurodicautom mismo ofrece otra posibilidad: pomace

sabor característico que recuerda al del orujo de aceituna = characteristic flavour that is reminiscent of the flavour of olive pomace

suerte


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: out of which a low-grade oil is made
50 mins
  -> exactly :)

agree  Nikki Graham: pomace
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Raquel Iglesias
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive fibre


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.andalucia.com/accounts/olive.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olive husk, oil lees


Explanation:
exp.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search