vados

English translation: walk-through footwear disinfection basin/trough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vados
English translation:walk-through footwear disinfection basin/trough
Entered by: peter jackson

06:50 Mar 25, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: vados
This is from a list of non-compliances with food saftey regulations at a grape must production plant. I am thinking it could be a trough (for want of a better word) the workers walk through on the way in and out of the production area. I have very little context:

Se evidencian continuas deficiencias en lavamanos y vados, si bien no se deja constancia de la acción tomada

En el caso de los vados el departamento de calidad ya había detectado esas deficiencias

Any help much appreciated:
peter jackson
Spain
walk-through footwear disinfection basin/trough
Explanation:
(used in food processing plants) I think this is what "vados" refers to in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-03-25 07:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see google entries for "walk-through disinfection basin"

Walk-through footwear disinfection basin DB - nieros
www.nieros-metal.si/index.php?id=323&L=6
This basin is set at the entrance of the production area, forcing entrants to step into the basin and disinfect their footwear

502048-0800 Hygiene Station with Sole Cleaner ... - DanTech
www.dantechuk.com/.../502048-0800 Hygiene Station with...
Designed as a 2 way walk-through sole-cleaning unit without or with integrated sole sanitizing basin with a choice of ... Option for Shoe Sole Sanitizing.

etc.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2walk-through footwear disinfection basin/trough
Rebecca Jowers
4footbaths
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk-through footwear disinfection basin/trough


Explanation:
(used in food processing plants) I think this is what "vados" refers to in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-03-25 07:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see google entries for "walk-through disinfection basin"

Walk-through footwear disinfection basin DB - nieros
www.nieros-metal.si/index.php?id=323&L=6
This basin is set at the entrance of the production area, forcing entrants to step into the basin and disinfect their footwear

502048-0800 Hygiene Station with Sole Cleaner ... - DanTech
www.dantechuk.com/.../502048-0800 Hygiene Station with...
Designed as a 2 way walk-through sole-cleaning unit without or with integrated sole sanitizing basin with a choice of ... Option for Shoe Sole Sanitizing.

etc.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert Riley
21 mins
  -> Thanks Noni

agree  Charles Davis: They come in a variety of forms. Maybe something generic like "footwear sanitizing unit"?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footbaths


Explanation:
As unlikely as it seems:

https://www.gov.uk/controlling-disease-in-farm-animals

http://www.sturdyproducts.co.uk/products/farm-and-equestrian...


http://archive.defra.gov.uk/foodfarm/farmanimal/diseases/bio...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-03-25 15:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "disinfectant footbaths"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-03-25 15:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Sturdy Disinfectant Footbath is ideal for use in fish hatcheries, poultry hatcheries, zoos, sealife centers, agricultural farms, and laboratories."

http://www.sturdyproducts.co.uk/products/farm-and-equestrian...




Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search