combinados

English translation: mixed drinks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:combinados
English translation:mixed drinks
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

19:41 Nov 10, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Liqueur
Spanish term or phrase: combinados
Actualmente y debido a la evolución de las costumbres de la gente, también se están incorporando a la coctelería profesional e incluso son utilizadas como aliado perfecto de diversos combinados.

The text is about a liqueur. Wondering if combinados refers to a mixed dish or a cocktail here? Thanks for your suggestions.
Lorna O'Donoghue
mixed drinks
Explanation:
I'd say that is the English version of "combinados", which include also cocktails.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Yes the drink is from Spain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mixed drinks
Cecilia Gowar
4combinations
neilmac
4cocktail
Paloma Muñoyerro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocktail


Explanation:
Diccionario de la Real Academia Española:
combinado1
Del part. de combinar.
1. m. combinación (‖ bebida compuesta de varios licores).

I'd go for cocktail/long drink. As per the context provided I think the liquor is just used to mix it up with other liquors to make specific cocktails :). To me, it would sound weird to refer to "platos combinados" as "combinados" only, it's not a common way to refer to them. Hope it helps!

Paloma Muñoyerro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mixed drinks


Explanation:
I'd say that is the English version of "combinados", which include also cocktails.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Yes the drink is from Spain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: In this text yes.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick!

agree  David Hollywood
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  Rachel Hall: Is this text from Spain? If so, "combinados" refers to a combination of soda and alcohol but is not a cocktail (no fruit juice). But I agree, the closest equivalent in English would be "mixed drinks." https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combinado_con_alcohol
5 days
  -> Many thanks Rachel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinations


Explanation:
(all sorts of)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-10 22:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not just drinks... drizzled onto ice-cream or cakes, for example... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-10 22:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you've already mentioned "cocktails"...

http://www.dievole.it/en/blog/olive-oil-tasting-at-dievole/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2016-11-12 09:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you agree that repetition is stylistically undesirable when synonyms are avaiable, I think my suggestion is better than mentioning cocktails specifically (again). For example in cuisine, you can make delicious dessert sauces by reducing liquers, such as cointreau or brandy, along with fruit juice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2016-11-12 09:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT JUST DRINKS! Yes, I'm shouting...:-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search