principiante rebosante de ilusión

English translation: beginner full of excitement

20:17 Nov 10, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Liqueur
Spanish term or phrase: principiante rebosante de ilusión
Siempre, allá donde vayas, donde haya un gran evento, un dj famoso a nivel mundial en una gran discoteca o beach club, así como en una reunión de amigos, con un principiante rebosante de ilusión en una mesa de mezclas, o restaurante, o pub pequeñito, seguro, siempre habrá gente brindando con nuestras botellas.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:beginner full of excitement
Explanation:
or, with a thrilled beginner

Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help with this one. In the end I translated this as budding mixed drink enthusiast
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brimming with excitement
Cynthia Penovi
3 +1beginner full of excitement
franglish
3a greenie right up there and ready to go
David Hollywood


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beginner full of excitement


Explanation:
or, with a thrilled beginner



franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help with this one. In the end I translated this as budding mixed drink enthusiast

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Full=> "brimming/bubbling" with excitement" ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. Both your suggestions are right on but if the drink actually bubbles... perfect!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brimming with excitement


Explanation:
I agree with the other option, but you could also say "brimming with excitement" or "brimming with joy."


Example sentence(s):
  • The volunteer workers were brimming with goodwill.
  • The smiling children were brimming with joy.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/brimming+with
Cynthia Penovi
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a greenie right up there and ready to go


Explanation:
might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search