brindando con nuestras botellas unos buenos chupitos de

English translation: toasting and having a fine few shots of our tipple

10:21 Nov 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Liqueur
Spanish term or phrase: brindando con nuestras botellas unos buenos chupitos de
Siempre, allá donde vayas, donde haya un gran evento, un dj famoso a nivel mundial en una gran discoteca o beach club, así como en una reunión de amigos, con un principiante rebosante de ilusión en una mesa de mezclas, o restaurante, o pub pequeñito, seguro, siempre habrá gente brindando con nuestras botellas unos buenos chupitos de xyz.

Finding this sentence very annoying ... can anyone help me with this part of the sentence please? brindando ... toasting/raising a glass ....con nuestras botellas with our bottles ... unos buenos chupitos de some good shots of ...
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:toasting and having a fine few shots of our tipple
Explanation:
I would buy it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-11-11 11:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extolling, while at the same time subliminally advising restraint but suggesting "have a good time" (very subtle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-11-11 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing pure and manipulative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-11 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but would probably work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-11 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clinking and having a few happy sips of our xyz

marketing is all about pyschology and manipulating the mind of the consumer (sad)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-11 15:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"clinking" establishes the bond, "a few" keeps things normal and within bounds so ok, "happy" engenders a feel-good emotion and "sips" implies "just a bit and it's ok"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-11 15:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suggestions and, as you can see, I'm very much against the devious machinations of the marketing world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-11 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that said, the beat will go on (sadly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-11 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people will unconsciously react to manipulative stimuli and that's even sadder
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help with this. In the end I went with ... toasting with some fine shots of {name of brand and drink]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toasting and having a fine few shots of our tipple
David Hollywood
4 +1using our bottles to say cheers/make toasts with some good shots of
Margarida Martins Costelha
2taking a good swig from our bottles of ...
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using our bottles to say cheers/make toasts with some good shots of


Explanation:
suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taking a good swig from our bottles of ...


Explanation:
Maybe too colloquial...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toasting and having a fine few shots of our tipple


Explanation:
I would buy it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-11-11 11:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extolling, while at the same time subliminally advising restraint but suggesting "have a good time" (very subtle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-11-11 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing pure and manipulative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-11 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but would probably work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-11 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clinking and having a few happy sips of our xyz

marketing is all about pyschology and manipulating the mind of the consumer (sad)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-11 15:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"clinking" establishes the bond, "a few" keeps things normal and within bounds so ok, "happy" engenders a feel-good emotion and "sips" implies "just a bit and it's ok"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-11 15:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suggestions and, as you can see, I'm very much against the devious machinations of the marketing world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-11 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that said, the beat will go on (sadly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-11 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people will unconsciously react to manipulative stimuli and that's even sadder

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help with this. In the end I went with ... toasting with some fine shots of {name of brand and drink]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or "a few fine shots" ... (now I don't know which version sounds better...)
1 hr
  -> I don't think it sounds authentic but will keep on thinking and thanks for the agree Neil

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: How about "...toasting and tossing back a few shots of our..."?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search