picadura

English translation: chopped cucumber

20:44 May 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: picadura
This appears in a list of raw materials for a Mexican food company.

Picadura de pepino

Sorry, I have no other context.

TIA
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:chopped cucumber
Explanation:
Can't see what else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-04 20:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexican Cucumber Salad Recipe - Allrecipes.com
chopped cucumber in a mexican from www.allrecipes.com
https://www.allrecipes.com/recipe/56136/mexican-cucumber-sal...
Rating: 4.2 - ‎128 reviews - ‎50 min - ‎75 cal
1 medium cucumber, chopped ... 2K. Chicken Fiesta Salad Recipe - Salad greens, onions and tomatoes are topped with Mexican flavored ... I used one huge English cucumber, diced tomatoes with green pepper, celery and onions, diced red onion, no bell peppers, 2 ears fresh corn, cut from the cob, fresh cilantro
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patinba


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chopped cucumber
patinba
1relish
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
picadura de pepino
chopped cucumber


Explanation:
Can't see what else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-04 20:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexican Cucumber Salad Recipe - Allrecipes.com
chopped cucumber in a mexican from www.allrecipes.com
https://www.allrecipes.com/recipe/56136/mexican-cucumber-sal...
Rating: 4.2 - ‎128 reviews - ‎50 min - ‎75 cal
1 medium cucumber, chopped ... 2K. Chicken Fiesta Salad Recipe - Salad greens, onions and tomatoes are topped with Mexican flavored ... I used one huge English cucumber, diced tomatoes with green pepper, celery and onions, diced red onion, no bell peppers, 2 ears fresh corn, cut from the cob, fresh cilantro

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Patinba


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, I agree. Definition 1 in DRAE http://dle.rae.es/?id=SsFQq83 and Oxford https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marcelo González: Without any further context, 'chopped' is fine. My comment in Discussion was really about the source text. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: Yep. Can be added to guacamole to make it more watery...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tip, Neil!

agree  Robert Carter: Going by John's ref., perhaps this means "finely chopped"? I've never heard this word used myself, people would normally say "pepino picado".
20 hrs

agree  Marcela Trezza: Never heard "picadura de pepino", it must be a regional way of saying "pepino picado"....
21 hrs

agree  ventnai
2 days 1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
relish


Explanation:
cucumber relish? no idea, but it's the first thing that came to mind.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search