popito

English translation: ice pop (British English)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:popito
English translation:ice pop (British English)
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

20:24 Jun 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / children\'s treat
Spanish term or phrase: popito
Is there a name for this kind of "lollipop" in English please?

Here is a link to the image.....

https://info.mercadona.es/es/consejos/alimentacion/popitos-f...

Thank you for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
ice pop (British English)
Explanation:
Growing up in the south of England, we called these ice pops. It’s used as a general term (ie not a brand name) for a tube of frozen juice or flavoured water, specifically without a stick. I think a lot of the other terms that come up are genericised brand names.

See the link below to the UK supermarket Sainsbury’s website, selling ice pops from the “Mr Freeze” brand.
Selected response from:

John Druce
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help John, this is the problem with not living in the UK....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2freezer pop (US)
lorenab23
4 +2ice pop (British English)
John Druce
4ice pole
neilmac


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freezer pop (US)


Explanation:
In the US they are called freezer pops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-22 20:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Pop-Ice-Freezer-Pops-Tropical-Fla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-06-22 20:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like in the UK they are called Freezpops, please see:
http://groceries.iceland.co.uk/tip-top-sweet-shop-favourites...

(let's wait on confirmation form the Brits ;-D

lorenab23
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks loreban23, I will have to check tomorrow if it is for the US or for the E.U.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Lots of other names. We called them ice pops when I grew up in the UK, and if it's for Mercadona they probably want British English. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freezie
6 mins

agree  Charles Davis: With Phil: I remember them as ice pops. But "freeze pops" seems pretty common, and freezies.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice pop (British English)


Explanation:
Growing up in the south of England, we called these ice pops. It’s used as a general term (ie not a brand name) for a tube of frozen juice or flavoured water, specifically without a stick. I think a lot of the other terms that come up are genericised brand names.

See the link below to the UK supermarket Sainsbury’s website, selling ice pops from the “Mr Freeze” brand.


    https://www.sainsburys.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/gb/groceries/calypso-mr-freeze-ice-pops-20x45ml?langId=44&storeId=10151&krypto=mtKLoE
John Druce
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help John, this is the problem with not living in the UK....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you John, and are there "Flash" Ice Pops too?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: I'm in the U.S. and am used to them being called ice pops.
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, if British English is required I think this is still the standard generic term. Mr Freeze label theirs "freeze pops" on the box, but that could be a brand thing. A search for "ice pops" works at Tesco online too.
14 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice pole


Explanation:
That's what we call them in Scotland, UK.
NB: The Collins dictionary definition says it's on a stick, but that's an ice lolly. Ice poles do not have a stick. One well-known brand in Spain is the Calippo, or in the UK Slush Puppie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-06-24 09:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Freeze is another brand of ice pole:
https://www.brfoods.gr/shop/brfoods/mr-freeze-90ml-ice-pole....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-06-24 09:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: FWIW, My Spanish friend calls them "polos" to distinguish them from other types of ice lolly or ice cream.


    https://www.hancocks.co.uk/ice-poles
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/icy-pole
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search