Garfitos de maíz

English translation: corn curls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garfitos de maíz
English translation:corn curls
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:05 Jun 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: Garfitos de maíz
Does anyone know what these are called in English please?
Everytime I search for "Garfitos" the browsers change it to "Grafitos"
They are like "Gusanitos" but with different flavours.

Sorry I can't give more context, it is just a list of products to be translated into English

Thanks for your help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
corn curls
Explanation:
http://www.cbicorporate.com/en/large-snacks/172-corn-curls.h...
Garfitos corn curls (can be cheese-flavoured or cheese covered [i.e. cheddar cheese powder]).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YriRQ-eLt_M
corn curls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-26 11:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Eileen.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you very much Taña for your time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Corn snacks
Marie Wilson
3corn curls
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corn snacks


Explanation:
"Garfitos" is just the name that the manufacturer has given, so as not to use cheetos or gusanitos, etc. I don't see how you can translate that. You could call them Garfito corn snacks. Here is a thread on a similar predicament:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/gusanito-de-maíz.342...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-06-24 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are probably quite a few names for them, Eileen. I'm not really familiar with corn puffs but it's probably the same thing. They are all corn snacks I suppose but have different names depending on their form. Yucky no, they're delicious!

Marie Wilson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahhh, so Cheetos, etc are registered names Marie. Thank you very much for your help. I also found corn puffs, but not sure that they are the same as "gusanitos" as I no longer live in the UK and haven't seen such things in the shops and rarely look for them. Yuckkky Ha ha ha.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Hi Marie. I think this is too general; corn snacks come in many shapes, sizes, flavours and degrees of crunchiness, but garfitos, like ganchitos, are always puffed, shaped like short curved sticks, and cheese flavoured.
2 hrs
  -> I think the problem is that most people call them by brand names,, Wotsits, Cheetos, etc For somebidy who doesn't like them, you know your snacks!.

agree  Rachel Fell: cheesy puffed corn snacks - not very curved here - http://www.grupoibersnacks.com/productos/garfitos-maiz-sabor...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corn curls


Explanation:
http://www.cbicorporate.com/en/large-snacks/172-corn-curls.h...
Garfitos corn curls (can be cheese-flavoured or cheese covered [i.e. cheddar cheese powder]).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YriRQ-eLt_M
corn curls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-26 11:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Eileen.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much Taña for your time




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search