reducción in this context

English translation: reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducción in this context
English translation:reduction
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:33 Jul 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: reducción in this context
This is the context Girasoli rellenos de calabaza con crema suave de queso Gorgonzola, crunch de amaretto y reducción de remolacha.

I imagine reducción is a cooking terminology for chefs, etc, but I have had no luck finding it in English.

Thanks for your help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
reduction
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_(cooking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-27 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not reduced beetroot sauce, beetroot reduction.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
When I looked up the term online, I could not find it as a cooking term Phil and I have never ever heard of it, perhaps because cooking is not my speciality, but thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reduction
philgoddard
4 +1reduction
Ronald Cryer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reducción
reduction


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_(cooking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-27 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not reduced beetroot sauce, beetroot reduction.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
When I looked up the term online, I could not find it as a cooking term Phil and I have never ever heard of it, perhaps because cooking is not my speciality, but thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: So I could say reduced beetroot sauce (as think beetroot sauce) Phil?

Asker: That is what I used, thanks Phil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Indeed.
2 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: A fairly common term in cooking.
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Indeed. :-) /./ N.B.: I was about to vote Non-Pro as well. But I realize that not "everybody" is acquainted with the cooking terminology...
6 hrs
  -> Point taken, but it only takes thirty seconds to look up.

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, extremely common cookery term
2 days 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction


Explanation:
Reduccion is the same meaning as the english word, "reduction". In other words, it means to reduce that what you are doing or using. In cooking, it could mean to reduce the temperature that you are cooking at or to reduce the size of the pot or container you are using. I hope this helps out.

Example sentence(s):
  • You will need a reduction in the oven temperature or you will overcook your roast.
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know perfectly well that "reducción" has the same meaning in English as in Spanish Ronald, it just does not sound logical to me to use it in the English cooking terminology, but as times change, so do terminology. The more complicated it is for those who are not specialists in the profession, the less risk of losing their jobs for specialists (as I read when studying linguistics).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Moftah
11 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: yes of course it means "reduction", but not in any of the senses you mention. This is when a sauce (etc.) has been boiled down to concentrate its flavours, thicken it, reduce volume, etc
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search