acompañar las comidas

English translation: to add some flair to your meals

15:44 Sep 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: acompañar las comidas
Hola, tengo problemas para traducir esta frase:

“Una manera fácil, deliciosa y nutritiva de acompañar tus comidas”

algo así sería correcto?

“An easy, delicious and nutritive way to complete your meals"

Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:to add some flair to your meals
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to add some flair to your meals
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2of spicing up your meals
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4to finish off your meals
Jeff Gotfredson
4"An easy, delicious and nutritious way of complementing/adding to your meals"
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of spicing up your meals


Explanation:
Making them more appealing to the taste buds.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I like this option
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, David.

agree  Rebecca Reddin: good option that would go best if this product/service in question has a particularly notable flavor or is in fact spicy
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to add some flair to your meals


Explanation:
Another option

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica.

agree  Patrice
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice.

agree  Rebecca Reddin: a great option (more neutral than 'spicing up')
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"An easy, delicious and nutritious way of complementing/adding to your meals"


Explanation:
“Una manera fácil, deliciosa y nutritiva de acompañar tus comidas”

"An easy, delicious and nutritious way of complementing/adding to your meals"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to finish off your meals


Explanation:
This translation works nicely if we are talking about a food, dessert or beverage served at the end of a meal.

Jeff Gotfredson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search