personalidad sensorial aromática y gustativa

English translation: boldly aromatic personality

17:56 Nov 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Descripción de tipo de aceite
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad sensorial aromática y gustativa
It is the description of an olive oil produced in the Estate.

Context:

De color verde intenso, complejo, con una elegante sensación de almendras y frutos secos. Un aceite con gran personalidad sensorial aromática y gustativa.
Judith Armele
Mexico
English translation:boldly aromatic personality
Explanation:
The Spanish has three adjectives, but I think translating them all would be cumbersome. "Sensorial" is redundant, as both "aromática" and "gustativa" refer to the senses. And smell and flavour are both detected using the same organs, so you could combine the two.

Alternatively, if you don't like leaving out "gustativa", you could say something like "bold flavour and aromatic personality". But I think it's important to leave "personality" in.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boldly aromatic personality
philgoddard
3 +1sensory, aromatic and gustatory personality
neilmac
4of a great aromatic and gustative character/quality/nature
Alfie Mendez
4taste, flavour and sensory quality
Maria Iglesia Ramos
3high in taste and aroma
ormiston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boldly aromatic personality


Explanation:
The Spanish has three adjectives, but I think translating them all would be cumbersome. "Sensorial" is redundant, as both "aromática" and "gustativa" refer to the senses. And smell and flavour are both detected using the same organs, so you could combine the two.

Alternatively, if you don't like leaving out "gustativa", you could say something like "bold flavour and aromatic personality". But I think it's important to leave "personality" in.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it including flavour. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Now that's more like it!
3 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Completely agree about leaving in personality and avoiding gustatory/gustative,and "bold" is good, but I wouldn't conflate flavour and aroma: subjectively, which is what counts here, they are distinct.
23 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar: With Charles.
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Teran: Also agree with Charles' explanation.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taste, flavour and sensory quality


Explanation:
Una opción que se me ocurrió.

Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of a great aromatic and gustative character/quality/nature


Explanation:
"an oil of a greatly aromatic and gustative character/nature/quality"

Perhaps? Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-22 18:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que así suena bien, ya que si no quieres eliminar 'personalidad' podría ser también: "an oil with an emphatically aromatic and gustative identity" Cuando de destilados y aceites se trata, he observado que se maneja más la expresión 'character' que 'personality', por eso ofrezco estas alternativas.

Saludos.

Alfie Mendez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like identity! Thanks!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high in taste and aroma


Explanation:
Taste and aroma are often seen together. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s12078-011-9086-4

Perhaps you could talk about its 'Distinctive character' if you want to include the notion of ' Personality '

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensory, aromatic and gustatory personality


Explanation:
Actually, I don't think "An oil with great sensory, aromatic and gustatory personality" sounds all that great… but "aromatic and gustatory personality" appears in the link about Gewürztraminer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2018-11-25 09:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'd guess that around 50% of native speakers that I know would find the word "gustatory" unfamiliar; they wouldn't be comfortable with it, and would probably have to guess at the meaning. It's too clumsy and technical for this context and purpose.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... its best typical aromatic and gustatory personality can be obtained in slow ripening conditions...

    Reference: http://www.diwinetaste.com/dwt/en2004063.php
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I am not sure about gustatory, I do not like that word, I do not know why haha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search