perlas (in this context)

English translation: pearls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perlas (in this context)
English translation:pearls
Entered by: liz askew

11:43 Oct 27, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Tourist Brochure
Spanish term or phrase: perlas (in this context)
This is the context, related to Extra Virgin Olive Oil
"Tenemos ya aromatizados con trufa negra, perlas, mermeladas y hemos querido innovar uniendo nuestra Fiesta"
Is there such a thing as edible pearls?

Thank you for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
pearls
Explanation:
Black Truffle Pearls, 50g: Amazon.co.uk: Grocery
https://www.amazon.co.uk › Fine-Food-Specialist-Truffle-Pearls
Free delivery and returns on all eligible orders. Shop Black Truffle Pearls, 50g.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Liz, I prefer to leave it as just pearls, because the truffles are mentioned before and there is a comma between black truffles and pearls.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pearls
liz askew
3 -1sprinkles/sugar pearls
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish
truffle caviar
Cecilia Gowar

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pearls


Explanation:
Black Truffle Pearls, 50g: Amazon.co.uk: Grocery
https://www.amazon.co.uk › Fine-Food-Specialist-Truffle-Pearls
Free delivery and returns on all eligible orders. Shop Black Truffle Pearls, 50g.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Liz, I prefer to leave it as just pearls, because the truffles are mentioned before and there is a comma between black truffles and pearls.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So they are small pieces of truffles!! As I don't eat truffles I had no idea of such a thing. Thank you very much Liz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Yes, they're pearls, but not truffle ones!
1 day 12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sprinkles/sugar pearls


Explanation:
https://spanish.alibaba.com/g/edible-pearls.html

https://www.layercakeshop.com/collections/decorating-sprinkl...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: This is nothing at all to do with cakes or confectionary
4 hrs




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Black Truffle Pearls - Olico.it
https://olico.it › Truffles › Home
It consists in dark spheres having all the perfume and taste of truffle. ... Kavial Tartufo - Black Truffle Pearls ..... Extra Virgin Olive Oil with dried Black Truffle.

https://olico.it/en/415-black-truffle-pearls-50-gr-giuliano-... (see picture)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cecilia.

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: truffle caviar

Reference information:
Also known as ¨truffle caviar¨. It seems to be a new product.

¨The Truffle Caviar is made from the black winter truffle juice, which is obtained directly from the cooking of the fresh truffle.¨
https://www.gourmet-truffles.net/products/truffle-caviar-bla...

The TRUFFLE PERLAGE® is a very innovative product proposed by Tartulanghe. It looks like caviar but it tastes like black winter truffle. The Truffle Caviar is made from the black winter truffle juice, which is obtained directly from the fresh truffle during its cooking.
https://www.tartuflanghe.com/en/products/truffle-perlage/

This innovative product looks like caviar but tastes like black winter truffle. Truffle Caviar is made from the black winter truffle juice, which is obtained directly from the fresh truffle during its cooking. This juice, redolent with the aroma of truffles, is then reduced into small pearls through a technique called "spherification." The result is small pearls with the taste of truffle and the color and texture of caviar.
https://fungi.com/products/truffle-caviar

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the explanation Cecilia


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search