PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fuera de la carta

English translation: special / dish of the day / today's fish dish

22:32 Feb 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / CARTA DE UN RESTAURANTE
Spanish term or phrase: fuera de la carta
Expresión que aparece en la carta de un restaurante.

"Pescado fuera de la carta"

¿Cómo se podría traducir?

Gracias!
sabela prieto
Spain
English translation:special / dish of the day / today's fish dish
Explanation:
Or possibly "Catch of the day", if the fish is sourced very locally.
"Today's specials" (or simply "Specials") is fine. I have never seen or heard of the term "off-menu" being used, though.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7special / dish of the day / today's fish dish
Jeremy Smith
3 +1off-menu/special dish
Jay Gonzalez
4 -2beyond menue fish
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-menu/special dish


Explanation:
This is a special dish that is not listed on the menu, but that the kitchen (or chef, depending on the restaurant) is quite good at making for those in the know.

'Secret menu items' is a sort of buzzy American expression to refer to the same thing.

Example sentence(s):
  • The flambée is an off-menu item, but the chef excels at it.
Jay Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "Off-menu" was the first thing I thought of and I'm not American....
9 hrs
  -> Yes, it's quite common; not just for celebrities and Americans. Given the context, maybe I would've been better off suggesting "fish from off the menu"

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
special / dish of the day / today's fish dish


Explanation:
Or possibly "Catch of the day", if the fish is sourced very locally.
"Today's specials" (or simply "Specials") is fine. I have never seen or heard of the term "off-menu" being used, though.

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Whichever you choose, it has to include the word "fish". Off menu is how celebrities and Americans order :-)
23 mins

agree  Rick Larg
7 hrs

agree  neilmac: Nice options, athough "off menu" was what sprang to mind when seeing "fuera de la carta" without more context.
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Leonard
9 hrs

agree  Olivia_SB
9 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, has to include "fish"
10 hrs

agree  Becca George
11 hrs

neutral  Jay Gonzalez: So everyone would be kosher with "off-menu fish" or "fish from off the menu"? I feel that if this term is used beyond fish anywhere else on the menu, "catch of the day" wouldn't apply
3 days 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
beyond menue fish


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Larg: Sorry, Vittorio, but as a customer in the restaurant I would have to ask what this meant!
1 hr

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: not idiomatic at all
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search