cuarta/quinta gama (alimentos)

English translation: packaged ready-to-eat fresh and prepared foods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:4ª y 5ª gama (alimentos)
English translation:packaged ready-to-eat fresh and prepared foods
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

11:15 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: cuarta/quinta gama (alimentos)
The webpage below gives a clear description of the meaning. Does anyone know if there are equally snappy food-industry terms in English?

http://www.infoagro.com/industria_auxiliar/cuarta_gama.asp
Ross Andrew Parker
ready-to-eat foods
Explanation:
http://www.dhs.ca.gov/ps/fdb/PDF/Reducing Risk Consumer guid...
(page 2)
"Question: What is meant by 'ready-to-eat'?
Ready-to-eat produce is sold for immediate consumption without further peeling, trimming, washing or cooking by the consumer. These preparation steps are performed by the processor to add convenience and quality. Some examples of fresh produce that may be ready-to-eat include pre-cut lettuce, spinach, cut fruits like melon, pineapple, fruit salad and peeled carrots, broccoli florets and cauliflower pieces."
See also the paragraph which follows.

http://www.campden.co.uk/publ/pubfiles/r44.htm
(see the whole page)

http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/fda5aday.html
"Perceived Problem: Fruits and vegetables take too long to prepare.
Possible Solutions:
* Take advantage of grocery store salad bars, which offer ready-to-eat raw vegetables and fruits"

http://www.dole5aday.com/Grownups/Fun/G_GetKidsToEat5ADay.js...
"Crunchy, raw vegetables with dip are always a hit, and sweet pieces of ready-to-eat fresh fruit make great snacks."



Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
I went for "packaged ready-to-eat fresh and prepared foods" in the end (4th and 5th). Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-prepared fruits and vegetables
xxxcmwilliams
4 +1ready-to-eat foods
GoodWords
3 +2fourth range
Lawson Bayly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fourth range


Explanation:
Seems to be the term - number of hits on google. See link attached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-03 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also many references on google to the \'fresh-cut market\'.


    Reference: http://www.hydroponics.com.au/back_issues/issue23.html
Lawson Bayly
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conchi De Salas
5 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

disagree  Mark: "The French describe it as the ‘4th Range Market’" - To attribute it to the French and enclose it in inverted commas doesn't seem like an endorsement of the term to me.
3875 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-prepared fruits and vegetables


Explanation:
I don't think there's a 'snappy' term as such in English, but depending on target readers you could possibly use something like pre-prepared or 'minimally processed'. Or perhaps you could leave the spanish term with a translation/explanation in English.

... 1200 preferred growers around the world, to sell over 400 different varieties, as well as over 500 lines of pre-prepared fruits, salads and vegetables for our ...
www2.marksandspencer.com/foodmagazine/ ProducingFoods/FSV/index.shtml

... Even family members who don’t usually eat fruits and vegetables will often eat pre-prepared fruits and vegetables when they’re hungry – or when they’re ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/ps/cdic/ cpns/press/fresh_facts/2002-12.html

... products are "lightly processed," "partially processed," "freshprocessed," and "preprepared.". Minimally processed fruits and vegetables include peeled and ...
vric.ucdavis.edu/selectnewtopic.minproc.htm



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Graham: agree for 4ª gama. Your last link explains everything very well. Thank you
226 days
  -> Thanks Nikki

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready-to-eat foods


Explanation:
http://www.dhs.ca.gov/ps/fdb/PDF/Reducing Risk Consumer guid...
(page 2)
"Question: What is meant by 'ready-to-eat'?
Ready-to-eat produce is sold for immediate consumption without further peeling, trimming, washing or cooking by the consumer. These preparation steps are performed by the processor to add convenience and quality. Some examples of fresh produce that may be ready-to-eat include pre-cut lettuce, spinach, cut fruits like melon, pineapple, fruit salad and peeled carrots, broccoli florets and cauliflower pieces."
See also the paragraph which follows.

http://www.campden.co.uk/publ/pubfiles/r44.htm
(see the whole page)

http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/fda5aday.html
"Perceived Problem: Fruits and vegetables take too long to prepare.
Possible Solutions:
* Take advantage of grocery store salad bars, which offer ready-to-eat raw vegetables and fruits"

http://www.dole5aday.com/Grownups/Fun/G_GetKidsToEat5ADay.js...
"Crunchy, raw vegetables with dip are always a hit, and sweet pieces of ready-to-eat fresh fruit make great snacks."





GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I went for "packaged ready-to-eat fresh and prepared foods" in the end (4th and 5th). Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search