uvas pasas maceradas al ron

English translation: rum-soaked raisins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uvas pasas maceradas al ron
English translation:rum-soaked raisins
Entered by: Eduardo Domínguez (X)

09:54 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: uvas pasas maceradas al ron
It´s part of a product name: "Asadito de pavo con uvas pasas maceradas al ron". Asadito will surely remain the same, but I will translate the rest.
Eduardo Domínguez (X)
rum-soaked raisins
Explanation:
Creo que ésta sería una manera normal de decirlo
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rum-soaked raisins
Hazel Whiteley
5 +4raisins soaked in rum
MJ Barber
5 +3rum-soaked raisins
tazdog (X)
4 +2marinated in rum
John Simpson
5raisins macerated in rum
Aoife Kennedy
5rum soaked raisins
William Pairman
4rum raisin (sauce)
Deborah Workman
4marinated in rum
John Simpson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raisins macerated in rum


Explanation:
... Put in an ice cream machine during 20 to 30 minutes. Incorporate raisins that you
macerated in rum at the end of the sealing process. Store in your freezer. ...
www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/ mdc/l/en/recettes/glace_rhum_raisin.html

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marinated in rum


Explanation:
I'll let you check uvas and pasas. I sure you want to leave "asadito", doesn't it refer to "roasted"?

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: yes, it should roast turkey with rum marinated raisins
1 min

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rum-soaked raisins


Explanation:
Creo que ésta sería una manera normal de decirlo


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22rum-soake...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: snap
1 min

agree  tazdog (X)
1 min

agree  John Simpson: gets round the difference of "macerate" and "marinate" (is there one?)
3 mins

agree  Mapi
12 mins

agree  JudyK
19 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rum-soaked raisins


Explanation:
..would be the way most recipes would put it (or even "raisins soaked in rum"). See links for examples.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="rum-soaked rais...

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="raisins soaked ...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: snap
1 min
  -> yep!

agree  Mapi
12 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raisins soaked in rum


Explanation:
or rum-soaked raisins

Schwartau Rum Rosinen, 125g (Rum Raisins)
... New from Germany!! Golden Raisins soaked in Jamaican Rum for all your favorite recipes.
You simply cannot bake a Christmas Stollen without these. ...
www.germandeli.com/scrumro12rra.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

chocolate mousse with rum soaked raisins
Title: Chocolate Mousse With Rum Soaked Raisins Yield: 1 Mousse Ingredients 1/4
c dark raisins 1/4 c dark rum 7 oz bittersweet chocolate 1 c creme fraiche 3 ...
recipes.chef2chef.net/recipe-archive/00/004336.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Chocolate Mousse With Rum-Soaked Raisins
Chocolate Mousse With Rum-Soaked Raisins. Jody Prival 1/4 cup dark raisins 1/4 cup
dark rum 7 oz. ... Decorate with chocolate curls or extra rum-soaked raisins. ...
dinnercoop.cs.cmu.edu/dinnercoop/ Recipes/jody/ChocMousse2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Network: Curried Banana with Rum Raisin Mascarpone
... bowl. Add the remaining 2 tablespoons of honey and the rum-soaked raisins.
Combine with the curried bananas, and top with pecans. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_24020,00.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

All Recipes | Cake | Applesauce Rum-Raisin Cake
This cake has a lot of raisins soaked in rum. ... Applesauce Rum-Raisin Cake. Submitted
by: Carol. "This cake has a lot of raisins soaked in rum. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-13 10:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roast turkey with rum-soaked raisins



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X)
1 min
  -> tx. I'm starving now

agree  Mapi: Three people offering the same answer at the same time, telepathy?
15 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rum soaked raisins


Explanation:
As a "snappier" alternative

Chocolate Mousse With Rum-Soaked Raisins
Chocolate Mousse With Rum-Soaked Raisins. Jody Prival 1/4 cup dark raisins 1/4 cup
dark rum 7 oz. ... Decorate with chocolate curls or extra rum-soaked raisins. ...
dinnercoop.cs.cmu.edu/dinnercoop/ Recipes/jody/ChocMousse2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

chocolate mousse with rum soaked raisins
Title: Chocolate Mousse With Rum Soaked Raisins Yield: 1 Mousse Ingredients 1/4
c dark raisins 1/4 c dark rum 7 oz bittersweet chocolate 1 c creme fraiche 3 ...
recipes.chef2chef.net/recipe-archive/00/004336.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Network: Curried Banana with Rum Raisin Mascarpone
... bowl. Add the remaining 2 tablespoons of honey and the rum-soaked raisins.
Combine with the curried bananas, and top with pecans. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_24020,00.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Network: The Essence of Emeril
... AIR TIMES: August 12, 2004 4:00 PM ET/PT. Cooking with Rum and Bourbon Creole Fruit
Cake with Whiskey Sauce; Rum Soaked Raisins and Pineapples with Coconut Ice. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/show_ee/ episode/0,1976,FOOD_9957_23905,00.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.foodnetwork.com ]

Fried Apples with Rum Soaked Raisins
Robinson's Fresh Foods, Recipes. for The Isle of Man. Stir Fried Apples with
Rum Soaked Raisins. Serves: 6. INGREDIENTS, METHOD. 6 Cape ...
www.robinsons-fruit.com/recipes/apples-raisins.html


William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marinated in rum


Explanation:
I'll let you check uvas and pasas. I sure you want to leave "asadito", doesn't it refer to "roasted"?

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rum raisin (sauce)


Explanation:
It's an alternative. See:

Cooks Recipes | Recipe for Rum Raisin Chicken Recipe
... Search Powered by SiteLevel. ... Rum Raisin Chicken. ...
http://www.cooksrecipes.com/poultry/ rum_raisin_chicken_recipe.html

... Baked Ham and Roast Turkey Breast. Served with rum raisin sauce, turkey pan gravy
and cranberry sauce. Baked Ham and Roast Sirloin of Beef. ...
http://www.castletonbcc.com/special_event_menus.htm

... Steak w/Rum Raisin Sauce 4G - Roasted Prime Rib of Beef Au Jus FOWL 4H - Chicken
Cordon Blue 4I - Chicken Saltimbocca 4J - Chicken Marsala 4K - Roast Turkey w ...
http://www.eielsonservices.com/artman/publish/catermenu.pdf

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search