plato de frutas

English translation: fruit platter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plato de frutas
English translation:fruit platter
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:07 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / culinary arts
Spanish term or phrase: plato de frutas
food dish
a nitchie
(fresh) fruit platter
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-02 23:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plat·ter (pltr) KEY

NOUN:

A large shallow dish or plate, used especially for serving food.
A meal or course served on a platter.
Slang A phonograph record.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(fresh) fruit platter
Xenia Wong
5 +1fruit course/plate of fruit
Irena
4 +1fruit dish
Paula Morabito
5fruit dish
Ana Brassara
3fruit basket
Rachel Fell
4 -1fruit bowl
aykon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fruit bowl


Explanation:
or is it actually a dish to eat?

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: a dish to eat or a course
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit dish


Explanation:
Option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit dish


Explanation:
Braque: Fruit Dish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fruit Dish [Paris, winter] 1908-09 Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 in. ... Still Life
with Fruit Dish'...are more roughly faceted [than Picasso's contemporary ...
www.artchive.com/artchive/B/braque/fruitdsh.jpg.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gris, Juan: Fruit Dish and Carafe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fruit Dish and Carafe 1914 Oil, papier colle and charcoal on canvas 92 x 65 cm
Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo. Click to view full-sized image ...
www.artchive.com/artchive/G/gris/carafe.jpg.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.artchive.com ]

Pablo Picasso. Bread and Fruit Dish on a Table. - Olga's Gallery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
One of the largest online painting museums. New exhibits daily. Biographies and
main works of many famous artists. Excellent quality of reproductions.
www.abcgallery.com/P/picasso/picasso189.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Salvador Dali - Apparaition of Face & Fruit Dish– Up to 70% off at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Salvador Dali - Apparaition of Face & Fruit Dish Oil Painting at Overstockart,
the leader in hand-made oil painting reproductions at low discount prices.
www.overstockart.com/apoffafrdi.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Object >> Sol fruit dish >> Ettore Sottsass, Jr. @ architonic.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A collection of objects that have made history in the design world. With estimated
prices and current auction results. In collaboration with the world's ...
www.architonic.com/webDesMusEn/ Sol_fruit_dish_1009647.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fruit Dishes Items - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MARKS AND SPENCER CLAREMONT VASE & FRUIT DISH, GBP 1.99 ... Beautiful Antique
Fruit Dish - Wood and Son - Verona, GBP 4.99 ...
www.pebio.com/fruit-dishes.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sterling silver bowl, dish - India. Manufacturer Sterling silver ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... candy bowl, soup bowl ... sterling silver dish, fruit dish, cake dish, ...
Our centerpiece and fruit dish are a life time viewing pleasure ... view ...
www.belirams.com/bowl.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rosendahl A/S - Fruit dish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The fruit dish was originally designed in 1998 for the Museum of Modern Art
... was to create a large yet functional fruit dish for the dining table - a ...
www.rosendahl.com/main.php?qsContent=product_ view&qsProductGroupID=1266 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

A CHANUKKAH RECIPE: "CANDLE" SALAD - A FRUIT DISH OR DESSERT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "CANDLE" SALAD - A FRUIT DISH OR DESSERT. INGREDIENTS:. Bananas; Canned pineapple
rings; Lettuce; Maraschino cherries; Mayonnaise, whipping cream ...
www.kosherdelight.com/Hanukkahrecipes6.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fruit Dish Glass and Newspaper 1916 : Gris, Juan - Oil Paintings ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Juan Gris Oil Painting Size: 24 by 36 inches *Other Sizes Available*
www.oceansbridge.com/art/customer/ product.php?productid=36932&cat=3954&maincat=G - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares




Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulinaRich: tons of references to choose from!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paulina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plato de frutas/a plate of fruit
fruit course/plate of fruit


Explanation:
In Castillian Spanish "plato" can be a food course/"a plate" is better than "platter" which is too big for "plato". Depends on the context


    Reference: http://www.trybaja.com/hotelmarina/marinamenus.html
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
10 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fruit basket


Explanation:
as a course option offered

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(fresh) fruit platter


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-02 23:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plat·ter (pltr) KEY

NOUN:

A large shallow dish or plate, used especially for serving food.
A meal or course served on a platter.
Slang A phonograph record.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: also true, it just depends how much of a bowl it is...
1 min
  -> Sonja, thanks a mil.....xen

agree  Refugio
8 mins
  -> Ruth, thanks a mil.....xen

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
10 mins
  -> Jane, thanks a mil.....xen

agree  Consult Couture: or "fresh fruit plate"
14 mins
  -> suestru, thanks a mil.....xen

agree  William Pairman
22 mins
  -> William, thanks a mil.......xen

agree  roneill
24 mins
  -> Rónal, thanks a mil.......xen

agree  colemh
25 mins
  -> colemh, thanks a mil.....xen

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos Xenia! Esta sería, salvo que fuera un plato para servir frutas, en cuyo caso sería un "fruit bowl"
40 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana, parece ser un "course meal." Ver definición.

disagree  Irena: "a platter" is too big for "plato", moreover in the given context it could be a course
1 hr
  -> Irena, thanks. Please see definition.

agree  RebeW
4 hrs
  -> Rebe, many thanks....xen

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Very kind of you, Oso.....xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search