International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rosquillas

English translation: pretzels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rosquillas
English translation:pretzels
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:45 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: rosquillas
I couldn't find the meaning of this word, but suspect it has something to do with food. I wasn't sure of the word for "pretzels" and someone wrote to me "que yo sepa son una especie de 'rosquillas' no?" Is this close? Gracias!
Samantha
pretzels
Explanation:
... Invierta la rosquilla, (pretzel) cuente hasta 10, y luego. sáquela con un
colador o espátula. Pinte la rosquilla. con la solución de huevo batido en ...
betterkidcare.psu.edu/ ParentsCountSpanish/PCesp22Dec02.pdf - Similar pages

Enciclopedia :: 100cia.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Pretzel. Galleta tostada en forma de rosquilla, polvoreada con sal. Información de
Wikipedia (Licencia de uso GFDL) e Internet ...
100cia.com/enciclopedia/Pretzel
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
It was hard for me to choose, but this one seems most likely. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3doughnut
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4 +3rosquillas
Paula Sáenz
5pretzels
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doughnut


Explanation:
It's a sweetened dough fried in fat


    CHAMBERS TWENTIETH CENTURY DICTIONARY
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: Y ya, por fín, damos forma de rosquilla y freímos en abundante aceite de ... www.chispaisas.info/cocina20.htm
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretzels


Explanation:
... Invierta la rosquilla, (pretzel) cuente hasta 10, y luego. sáquela con un
colador o espátula. Pinte la rosquilla. con la solución de huevo batido en ...
betterkidcare.psu.edu/ ParentsCountSpanish/PCesp22Dec02.pdf - Similar pages

Enciclopedia :: 100cia.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Pretzel. Galleta tostada en forma de rosquilla, polvoreada con sal. Información de
Wikipedia (Licencia de uso GFDL) e Internet ...
100cia.com/enciclopedia/Pretzel


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It was hard for me to choose, but this one seems most likely. Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rosquillas


Explanation:
you can leave the term in Spanish and explain it in a note, if the same thing doesn´t exist in the USA or the UK.

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Harder than pretzels and nothing like doughnuts, anyway in Valencia.
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Paula Mariani: A pesar de haber visto la trad.como doughnuts me inclino mas por esta opcion http://food.oregonstate.edu/glossary/r.html
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Irena
6 hrs
  -> thanks al ot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search