International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ESPARRAGO TRIGUERO

English translation: Green asparagus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESPARRAGO TRIGUERO
English translation:Green asparagus
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

09:33 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: ESPARRAGO TRIGUERO
Is there an English equivalent? Wild asparagus? Wheat asparagus doesn't exist, does it?
Barnaby Griffiths
Green asparagus
Explanation:
Or even just asparagus... in Spain the Espárrago trigero refers to the regular asparagus vegetable, instead of the ones that come in a can and are off-white/yellowish. But I had not seen those can ones in the States, and the ones used normally are the regular fresh-green ones.
Selected response from:

Celia Hagerman
Grading comment
I agree with this, despite the fact that my and other dictionaries say "wild asparagus", wild asparagus is a very weedy little thing only my suegro eats...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Green asparagus
Celia Hagerman
4 +5Wild asparagus
Andrés Martínez
5wild asparagus
Feigola
5wild asparagus
Sheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wild asparagus


Explanation:
I think so.
Esparrago triguero |Asparagus albus |Esparreguera de gat. - www. ...
Esparrago triguero. Científico: Asparagus albus. Inglés: Wild asparagus. Francés:Asperge blanche. Valenciano/Cat: Esparreguera de gat. Etimología y + nombres: ...
www.naturayeducacion.com/ plantas/info_plantas.asp?clave=92

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita.

neutral  Rachel Fell: http://www.wildflowers.reach.net/asparagus.html wild asparagus is A. officinalis
23 mins

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Daniel Burns
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wild asparagus


Explanation:
Collin´s Dictionary

Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wild asparagus


Explanation:
According to Larousse

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Green asparagus


Explanation:
Or even just asparagus... in Spain the Espárrago trigero refers to the regular asparagus vegetable, instead of the ones that come in a can and are off-white/yellowish. But I had not seen those can ones in the States, and the ones used normally are the regular fresh-green ones.


Celia Hagerman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I agree with this, despite the fact that my and other dictionaries say "wild asparagus", wild asparagus is a very weedy little thing only my suegro eats...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Yes, in Spain it's used to describe the green asparagus versus the more common white asparagus, which is called simply "espárrago". In the U.S. the green asparagus is the most common kind. BTW, the white asparagus isn't always canned, but it's the most co
3 mins

agree  MJ Barber: I would go for this as opposed to "wild asparagus", as they are not wild, but cultivated. Even just asparagus should do, as that is what is understood in English, rather than those horrible white canned ones.
9 mins

agree  translatol
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  JudyK: I agree with MJ Barber - just asparagus
3 hrs

agree  David Russell
4 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: se pueden comer espárragos blancos frescos en primavera. Crecen debajo de la tierra y al no darles la luz se mantienen blancos. Se deben recoger manualmente lo que incrementa mucho el precio vs el verde.
717 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search