carbón caspi

English translation: charcoal of Toxicodendron striatum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carbón caspi
English translation: charcoal of Toxicodendron striatum
Entered by: Irena

17:53 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: carbón caspi
Otro nombre común usado en Perú. Necesito el nombre en inglés o el nombre científico (o ambos).
Muchas gracias,
Dora O'Malley
United States
(T. S.) charcoal (véase abajo)
Explanation:
Puede ser "carbón de madera" de caspi, pués es uno de los usos de la especie. Espero que le ayuda:
en Quichua language , Caspi es madera
caspi-tree: Toxicodendron striatum
(caspi-plant Mauria heterophylla)

    
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
gracias, Irena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(T. S.) charcoal (véase abajo)
Irena
2Vochysia hondurensis
Irina Dicovsky - MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carbón caspi
Vochysia hondurensis


Explanation:
All I found was the following scientific name:
Vochysia hondurensis

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-16 18:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quaruba??
see:http://www.toolcenter.com/wood/cnames_q.html


    Reference: http://mobot.mobot.org/cgi-bin/search_vast?onda=N50111585
Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbón caspi
(T. S.) charcoal (véase abajo)


Explanation:
Puede ser "carbón de madera" de caspi, pués es uno de los usos de la especie. Espero que le ayuda:
en Quichua language , Caspi es madera
caspi-tree: Toxicodendron striatum
(caspi-plant Mauria heterophylla)

    


    Reference: http://www.trama.com.ec/T81/rev81j.html
    Reference: http://tampu.unicauca.edu.co/merlin/preview/viviendo.php?id=...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias, Irena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search