impregnable

English translation: porous

15:03 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: impregnable
Buenas tardes

Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre las cualidades de varios tipos de madera. En este caso se trata del "wengué", en inglés "wenge". Es una madera "medianamente impregnable", lo que he intentado traducir como "moderately impregnable/permeable/resistant". He visto que existe el término "impregnable" y que el significado en este contexto es similar al mismo que en español, pero me aparece con muy pocos resultados de búsqueda en Google, en cambio, el término "permeable" posee muchos más resultados. Os paso un poco de contexto y unas definiciones:

"WENGUÉ"

"Madera de albura blanco amarillento, medianamente impregnable. Duramen de color pardo oscuro a pardo chocolate, dirección de la fibra recta y grano medio basto."

---

https://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/products/publications/specific_pub...

'PERMEABILITY determines the ease with which a fluid flows through wood in response to a pressure gradient. It is important in any processing operation in which a fluid is introduced into or removed from wood"

-----
https://books.google.es/books?id=vk8OBwAAQBAJ&pg=PR25&lpg=PR...

Impregnability (Wood) Impregnation capability of wood by liquids, for example, a preservative

-----

http://protecciondelamadera.com/impregnabilidad/

"La impregnabilidad es la capacidad de la madera de introducir y mover líquidos en su interior.La impregnabilidad de la madera varía según la especie y la parte de un mismo árbol. Así, por ejemplo, la absorbencia es distinta en la albura y el duramen, en la madera de las raíces y de las ramas, en las maderas con singularidades o sin ellas…Generalmente, las maderas blandas suelen tener mayor capacidad de absorción que las duras, así como es mayor la de la albura que la del duramen".


Muchas gracias
rompeholas
English translation:porous
Explanation:
I would use 'porous', though I'm not exactly an expert on wood.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large to very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; dark brown mineral deposits occasionally present; medium rays not visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma vasicentric, confluent, with wide bands of parenchyma typically as thick as the pores.

http://www.wood-database.com/wenge/

I'm not sure whether impregnable has the same meaning as in Spanish.

ADJECTIVE
1(of a fortified position) unable to be captured or broken into.

‘a massive and impregnable fortress’
figurative ‘the seat I was offered appeared to be an impregnable Tory stronghold’

1.1 Unable to be defeated or overcome.
‘Liverpool used their good fortune to forge an impregnable lead’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/impregnable

(of a rock or other material) having minute interstices through which liquid or air may pass.

‘layers of porous limestones’
‘some rocks are more porous than others’

1.1 Not retentive or secure.
‘he ran through a porous home defence to score easily’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/porous

1. tr. Penetrar las partículas de un cuerpo en las de otro, fijándose por afinidades mecánicas o fisicoquímicas. El agua ha impregnado la moqueta.

2. tr. Mojar un cuerpo poroso de manera considerable. Impregne el algodón DE / EN alcohol.

3. tr. Influir profundamente en algo o en alguien. Las ideas revolucionarias impregnaron su espíritu.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=L6KyBCs

Wenge is a good choice for flooring strips and blocks and for interior and exterior joinery and general construction work. It is a good wood for turning and is sliced for paneling and veneers for furniture and cabinets. As with most exotic woods, it is selected for its colour and dramatic appearance in any project that seems appropriate. That being said, it is definitely not used in acoustic guitars, because its porosity dampens the sound waves.

http://www.thewoodbox.com/data/wood/wengeinfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for porous
adj having holes; absorbent
absorptive
penetrable
permeable
pervious
spongelike
spongy

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/porous


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more example. I typed "wenge wood + characteristics" because I wanted to see how it is usually described.

Characteristics of Wenge
# The wood cannot be used in areas where there are high rates of moisture and humidity.

# This wood is infamous for its toxicity. The dust of the wood has to be disposed off carefully, as it can lead to complaints of severe dermatitis and respiratory problems.

# The hardness of the wood makes it highly damage-resistant.

# This wood type is porous.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to provide the link to the last reference.

https://decordezine.com/wenge-wood-characteristics-uses
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2porous
Helena Chavarria
4impregnable
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. only
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impregnable


Explanation:
I translated a manual of an wood autoclave. Impregnability is, as you have stated in the question, the measure of how much the wood is capable of absorbing the treatment. I think you're all set :)

Example sentence(s):
  • IMPREGNABLE WOOD MATERIAL : Scots Pine can be processed to the core, for complete saturation of its sapwood (Treatment Class 4)

    Reference: http://www.isve.com/en/impregnation-treatment-and-coating-of...
    Reference: http://construction.jardin-bois.com/en/traitement-bois/
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jonatas


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porous


Explanation:
I would use 'porous', though I'm not exactly an expert on wood.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large to very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; dark brown mineral deposits occasionally present; medium rays not visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma vasicentric, confluent, with wide bands of parenchyma typically as thick as the pores.

http://www.wood-database.com/wenge/

I'm not sure whether impregnable has the same meaning as in Spanish.

ADJECTIVE
1(of a fortified position) unable to be captured or broken into.

‘a massive and impregnable fortress’
figurative ‘the seat I was offered appeared to be an impregnable Tory stronghold’

1.1 Unable to be defeated or overcome.
‘Liverpool used their good fortune to forge an impregnable lead’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/impregnable

(of a rock or other material) having minute interstices through which liquid or air may pass.

‘layers of porous limestones’
‘some rocks are more porous than others’

1.1 Not retentive or secure.
‘he ran through a porous home defence to score easily’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/porous

1. tr. Penetrar las partículas de un cuerpo en las de otro, fijándose por afinidades mecánicas o fisicoquímicas. El agua ha impregnado la moqueta.

2. tr. Mojar un cuerpo poroso de manera considerable. Impregne el algodón DE / EN alcohol.

3. tr. Influir profundamente en algo o en alguien. Las ideas revolucionarias impregnaron su espíritu.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=L6KyBCs

Wenge is a good choice for flooring strips and blocks and for interior and exterior joinery and general construction work. It is a good wood for turning and is sliced for paneling and veneers for furniture and cabinets. As with most exotic woods, it is selected for its colour and dramatic appearance in any project that seems appropriate. That being said, it is definitely not used in acoustic guitars, because its porosity dampens the sound waves.

http://www.thewoodbox.com/data/wood/wengeinfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for porous
adj having holes; absorbent
absorptive
penetrable
permeable
pervious
spongelike
spongy

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/porous


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more example. I typed "wenge wood + characteristics" because I wanted to see how it is usually described.

Characteristics of Wenge
# The wood cannot be used in areas where there are high rates of moisture and humidity.

# This wood is infamous for its toxicity. The dust of the wood has to be disposed off carefully, as it can lead to complaints of severe dermatitis and respiratory problems.

# The hardness of the wood makes it highly damage-resistant.

# This wood type is porous.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to provide the link to the last reference.

https://decordezine.com/wenge-wood-characteristics-uses

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helena


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Good solution.
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Taña :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
37 mins
  -> Thank you once again, John :-)




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs. only

Reference information:
These may not help too much, but am throwing these out for consideration. It states "Heartwood extremely **resistant to impregnation**; sapwood **moderately resistant to permeable.**"

FICHA TECNICA WENGUE_EN
https://www.lopezpigueiras.com/sites/default/files/2017.../f...
**Moderately impregnable.** Heartwood. • Colour. Dark brown to chocolate brown. • Grain direction. Straight. • Grain. Medium to coarse. • Impregnability. Non-impregnable. International Name. **Wenge.** Scientific Name. Millettia laurentii (De Wild.); M. stuhlmannii (Taub.) Spanish Name. Wengué. Main Commercial Names.

Heartwood
• Colour Dark brown to chocolate brown.
• Grain direction Straight.
• Grain Medium to coarse.
• Impregnability Non-impregnable.


This is how "East Teak" describe "wenge"
http://www.eastteak.com/exotic-woods/wenge-lumber/
DURABILITY: Heartwood is rated as very durable and resistant to termite attack.
PRESERVATION: Heartwood extremely **resistant to impregnation**; sapwood **moderately resistant to permeable.**


Wenge | Wenge Wood | Millettia Laurentii - Wooduchoose
https://www.wooduchoose.com/material_info.cfm/wood/Wenge/
Wenge is a durable wood and resistant to fungi and termites. The sapwood is permeable for preservative treatment, but the heartwood is highly resistant. Not often used externally though. Seasoning: The drying and seasoning of Wenge is dependant on a number of factors; the speed in which it is processed after felling and ...


Plant Resources of Tropical Africa (PROTA)
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=9057822091
Dominique Louppe - 2008 - ‎Timber
The wood of Amphimas pterocarpoides can be found on a very small scale as veneer in Europe, under the name 'white wenge', but it is now mainly used locally in Africa. In Côte d'Ivoire it is sold for local ... ***The heartwood is poorly to moderately permeable to preservative treatment, the sapwood is permeable. ****The pulping ...

Wenge Timber Cut To Size | Timbersource UK Timber Merchant
https://www.timbersource.co.uk/cut-size-planed/wenge
Ordering Wenge timber cut to size from Timbersource is perfect if you need wood for furniture making, although it is also heavily utilised in turnery and joinery. When ordering Wenge timber from ... Heartwood extremely resistant to impregnation; sapwood moderately resistant to permeable. Wenge Treatability Extremely ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 16:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on who you ask, there will always be non-consensus, but I think Helena has provided a good solution:

What Is Wenge Wood? | Our Pastimes
https://ourpastimes.com › Hobbies
While it is dense, wenge is also ***very porous***. The wood may need a sealer application between sanding and finishing. Even then, an absolutely smooth surface may be too difficult to obtain. While it sands well, wenge is hard on hand and power tools, blunting their edges. Tools must be sharpened often when cutting and ...

Wenge Wood: Exotic wood great for ... - theWoodbox.com
www.thewoodbox.com › WOOD LIBRARY
Wenge is straight grained, and very coarse textured, similar to the slivers from bamboo flooring. Weight: Averages 55 lbs. per cubic foot. Finishing: This wood will sand reasonably well and give an acceptable finish if one is aware of the oily surface. It is a **very porous** wood though, so pore filling is essential if a fine finish is ...

Based solely on these two links it seems that it is not just "moderately porous" but rather "very porous".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
45 mins
  -> Thanks John.
agree  Helena Chavarria: It's on occasions like this when I want to use the right term but I worry about false friends!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helena. I agree. I do too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search