degradación “hormiga”

English translation: piecemeal degradation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:degradación “hormiga”
English translation:piecemeal degradation
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

11:57 Aug 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forest degradation
Spanish term or phrase: degradación “hormiga”
Any ideas what "hormiga" means in this context? I found a handful of other references to "degradación hormiga," but not with an English equivalent. I had the wild idea that it might be inspired by Aesop's Ant and the Grasshopper, in which the ant wins by plodding away daily at its work. So it might be something like 'steady degradation'. Any better ideas out there? I'd be much obliged.

El programa de reducción de emisiones se centra en aumentar el impacto de las políticas públicas que han tenido éxito en los últimos 20 años de implementación de la Ley Forestal No. 7575. Se basa en gran medida en la prohibición de convertir los bosques a otros usos de la tierra, pero también en buscar fortalecer el Sistema Nacional de Áreas Protegidas (SINAC) para garantizar la conservación de la biodiversidad crítica y el control y portección de los recursos naturales; ejecutar y mejorar el programa Pago por Servicios Ambientales (PSA) como un instrumento de política para garantizar la permanencia de los bosques privados y prevenir la deforestación y **degradación “hormiga”** de las áreas con bosques; así como otros mecanismos financieros. Promover la conservación y mejora del stock de carbono (C) mediante la regeneración natural de áreas con pastos, el manejo forestal sostenible, la reforestación, plantaciones de árboles, sistemas agroforestales y silvopastoriles.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
piecemeal degradation
Explanation:
Environmental Science Chapter 8 Questions and Study Guide | Quizlet ...
https://quizlet.com › environmental-science-chapter-8-flash-cards
This discourages single species from dominating the area and allows more species to coexist. Habitat fragmentation is the gradual piecemeal degradation of an area by such activities as logging and road building. ... Extirpation is the term we use when a population disappears from a given area but not globally.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Patinba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3piecemeal degradation
patinba
3 +1small scale
liz askew
4creeping degradation
neilmac
3ant degraded
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish
Ref.
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small scale


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-08-24 12:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.com › spanish-english › picadura+de+hormiga
con la de la picadura de una hormiga y, por lo general, [...] .... illegally and there are some cases of "tala hormiga," or subsistence based small-scale logging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-24 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.geos.ed.ac.uk › homes › mcollin3 › SAREDD
This is because forest degradation can occur without optical data being able to ... unsuitable for mapping small-scale deforestation or forest degradation in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-24 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small-scale degradation

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Harris
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piecemeal degradation


Explanation:
Environmental Science Chapter 8 Questions and Study Guide | Quizlet ...
https://quizlet.com › environmental-science-chapter-8-flash-cards
This discourages single species from dominating the area and allows more species to coexist. Habitat fragmentation is the gradual piecemeal degradation of an area by such activities as logging and road building. ... Extirpation is the term we use when a population disappears from a given area but not globally.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Patinba!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ant degraded


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/51721388_The_conser...'s_highly_degraded_forests_Evidence_from_leaf-litter_ants

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! It's an interesting option. I will leave a note for the authors that this could be a possibility.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creeping degradation


Explanation:
An option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Air Pollution and Temperate Forests: Creeping Degradation?
  • How much of the global loss of forest biomass is due to full deforestation and how much due to creeping degradation?

    https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF00396725
    Reference: http://donellameadows.org/archives/creeping-degradation-in-a...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://www.centreforpublicimpact.org/case-study/payments-fo...
In the 1950s, one half of Costa Rica was covered in forest; by 1995, it was only a quarter. In order to reverse this decline, the government introduced a reforestation initiative: the Payments for Environmental Services (PES) programme under Forestry Law 7575 in 1996.

It aimed to preserve the existing forest and promote additional tree-planting by paying landowners for the ecological services they provided by adopting sustainable land management.

This situation appeared to stabilise when, “in 1986, the government adopted a new forestry law and created the Ministry of the Environment (then known as the Ministry of Natural Resources, Energy, and Mines) [and] Costa Rica made progress in restoring forest cover”. [2] However, “in 1994, the Ministry of Finance decided to cut the reforestation subsidies the government had been using as its main policy tool. Decision-makers had to look for a new approach”. [3]

The initiative
The approach chosen by policymakers was to instigate Payments for Environmental Services (PES) programme. "The PES programme was introduced by the new Forestry Law 7575 in 1996, First, it banned all conversion of established forests, [which was made] punishable by prison sentences rather than fines ... Second, it introduced the offer of payments for reforesting, protecting forest, or managing existing forest in private properties outside national parks.” [4]

PES was based on the ideas of the NGO, Fundecor, which “advocated a market-oriented approach based on valuation of the economic contribution of Costa Rica’s forests”. [5] “In this system, landowners receive direct payments for the ecological services which their lands produce when they adopt land uses and forest management techniques that do not have negative impacts on the environment and which maintain people's life quality.” [6]


https://pubs.iied.org/pdfs/16514IIED.pdf (this document may shed some light).


Detailed forest classification map of the study area in the year 2008 ...
https://www.researchgate.net › figure › Detailed-forest-classification-map-of-...
Insets show: A a close up of the park (MANP) and hotel nature preserves; and B the ... Biodiversity, Costa Rica and Case Reports | ResearchGate, the professional ... The degraded secondary forest remnant of Analalava, on the east coast, ..... prey to Manuel Antonio-style **desarrollo hormiga ["ant-like development"]** À chaotic ...

Liz, I believe is correct.
Borderlands: Ethnographic Approaches to Security, Power, and Identity
https://books.google.com.jm › books
Hastings Donnan, ‎Thomas M. Wilson - 2012 - ‎Political Science
... contraband continues to cross the border, in often large-scale and ingenious ... **expression hormiga' (on a small scale, literally antlike) signifies the energetic, ...**

The last reference seems to confirm Liz' proposal.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Y hay incluso una degradación hormiga: fincas que brotan como de la nada en algún rincón del bosque, cercas que obstruyen los corredores de fauna, visita descontrolada que daña flora y fauna, basura, cacería furtiva, actividades clandestinas.

http://verdebandera.blogspot.com/2008/09/recursos-naturales....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-24 21:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Muriel :-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Rachel. Your reference clinches it.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search