estructuras ..... combatientes

English translation: structures ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estructuras ..... combatientes
English translation:structures ...
Entered by: Julie Roy

20:35 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: estructuras ..... combatientes
La presencia de fuego es también una amenaza para estructuras y vidas de pobladores y combatientes, por lo tanto la información que se obtenga sobre ocurrencia, comportamiento y efectos del fuego, será de gran utilidad para la toma de decisiones y asignación de recursos en tareas de prevención y control.
yans
Argentina
structures ...
Explanation:
...is a threat for both the structures, and the life of settlers and firefighters/soldiers (context?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a threat for both structures, and the life of settlers and firefighters/soldiers (not THE structures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-16 02:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structures = I am not sure they are buildings (lack of context, and your field is \"Forestry / Wood / Timber\") but structures are more general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-16 02:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buildings would be in a city/town
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2structures ...
Julie Roy
4 +1buildings and the lives of the people of the town and the soldiers
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buildings and the lives of the people of the town and the soldiers


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Stuart!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structures ...


Explanation:
...is a threat for both the structures, and the life of settlers and firefighters/soldiers (context?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a threat for both structures, and the life of settlers and firefighters/soldiers (not THE structures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-16 02:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structures = I am not sure they are buildings (lack of context, and your field is \"Forestry / Wood / Timber\") but structures are more general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-16 02:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buildings would be in a city/town

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: I vote for "firefighters".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra :-)

agree  sarahl (X)
294 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search