canterano

English translation: slant front desk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canterano
English translation:slant front desk
Entered by: Effi

09:02 Oct 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: canterano
Se trata de un mueble (pieza de anticuario). En español lo llaman "Canterano de madera Nogal Imperio". Nogal es evidentemente el material y Imperio la época. No encuentro la traducción de canterano por ninguna parte. ¿Alguna idea? Gracias!
Effi
Chest of drawers -writing desk with inclined top
Explanation:
Así aparece en este glosario, que yo he usado otras veces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-10-07 09:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque quizás es un poco largo, puedes ahorrarte el \"inclined top\"...
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
A partir de "writing desk" y "chest of drawers" encontré un par de sitios con este tipo de mueble donde vi que lo denominaban "Slant front desk", por lo que finalmente he optado por este término. Todas las fotos que aparecen en Internet en relación a Slant front desk se corresponden a la imagen que tengo yo del mueble. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chest of drawers -writing desk with inclined top
Maria Rosich Andreu
5small catalonian escritorio or chest with drawers and an inclining or folding top for writing
David Welch
4Escritoire
Jackie Bowman
1 +1secrétaire
Florent Diverchy (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chest of drawers -writing desk with inclined top


Explanation:
Así aparece en este glosario, que yo he usado otras veces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-10-07 09:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque quizás es un poco largo, puedes ahorrarte el \"inclined top\"...


    Reference: http://www.indianarchitect.com/Dictionary
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A partir de "writing desk" y "chest of drawers" encontré un par de sitios con este tipo de mueble donde vi que lo denominaban "Slant front desk", por lo que finalmente he optado por este término. Todas las fotos que aparecen en Internet en relación a Slant front desk se corresponden a la imagen que tengo yo del mueble. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Writing desk.
41 mins
  -> sounds good :)

agree  Maria Otero
1 hr
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secrétaire


Explanation:
Just guessing ...

Florent Diverchy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escritoire


Explanation:
English uses the loan-word from French.

(though it depends on the item of furniture -- see the reference)


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=65.107.211.206/art/de...
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small catalonian escritorio or chest with drawers and an inclining or folding top for writing


Explanation:
see this glossary:


www.geocities.com/l_decormueble/Glosario.htm - 10k

or see this glossary:

www.portobellostreet.es/glosario.htm

CANTERANO. Nombre que se da en Cataluña a la cómoda con escritorio de tapa inclinada; indica un mueble con muchos cajones, transformación del antiguo arcón, al cual se agregaron en el siglo XVI cajones, al principio en la base y más adelante, en el transcurso de los siglos XVI y XVII, en todo el mueble; a comienzos del siglo XVIII, el canterano o cómoda sustituyó definitivamente al antiguo arcón

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search