efecto nenúfar

English translation: lotus effect / water-repellent/hydrophobic effect

16:45 Dec 22, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Saucepans
Spanish term or phrase: efecto nenúfar
Hi,

I'm translating some product descriptions for an online retail site from Spanish for Spain to British English and am having trouble with a phrase. The product in question is a set of saucepans and the phrase appears in a section discussing the materials for the saucepans. Please see the full sentence below:

'Poseen un cuerpo de aluminio forjado de 2,5 mm y revestimiento de Ceramium blanco (cerámica + titanio) antiadherente. Los mangos son de silicona con efecto madera. Están fabricadas en forja y presentan efecto nenúfar, impermeable.'

I have seen the literal translation of 'waterlily effect' online, but it is not common and seems like a bad machine translation.

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:lotus effect / water-repellent/hydrophobic effect
Explanation:
I think this might be what it means.

The lotus effect refers to self-cleaning properties that are a result of ultrahydrophobicity as exhibited by the leaves of Nelumbo or "lotus flower".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lotus_effect

DWR (durable water repellent) is a coating added to fabrics at the factory to make them water-resistant (or hydrophobic). Most factory-applied treatments are fluoropolymer based.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durable_water_repellent

Perhaps "ultrahydrophobic effect" even?
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Waterlily effect
neilmac
3 +1lotus effect / water-repellent/hydrophobic effect
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotus effect / water-repellent/hydrophobic effect


Explanation:
I think this might be what it means.

The lotus effect refers to self-cleaning properties that are a result of ultrahydrophobicity as exhibited by the leaves of Nelumbo or "lotus flower".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lotus_effect

DWR (durable water repellent) is a coating added to fabrics at the factory to make them water-resistant (or hydrophobic). Most factory-applied treatments are fluoropolymer based.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durable_water_repellent

Perhaps "ultrahydrophobic effect" even?

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I would go with lotus (leaf) effect, not water-repellent, because it's really about self-cleaning/non-stick properties. This is really worth a look: http://www.nisenet.org/sites/default/files/catalog/uploads/2...
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. I'm really not sure what term is used most in marketing, I've only ever seen it referred to as "hydrophobic", that's how I made the connection with "lotus". Look https://youtu.be/BvTkefJHfC0

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waterlily effect


Explanation:
Water droplets roll off the leaves, so this seems appropriate.
Water lily or water lilies may refer to:
in aquatic plants:
Members of family Nymphaeaceae
Formerly, members of the genus Nelumbo (the genus to which lotus belongs)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 21:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lotus schmotus, just ask the POTUS :-)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nymphaeaceae
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search