carpeta para escritorio

English translation: (leather) desk pad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carpeta para escritorio
English translation:(leather) desk pad
Entered by: Marea

23:50 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / leather
Spanish term or phrase: carpeta para escritorio
En cuero se confeccionan carteras, maletines, bolsos de viaje, valijas, billeteras, porta documentos, porta libretas, carpeta para escritorio, posa vasos, forros para termos, pufs, sillas, cobre para guitarra, cintos, cofres
Marea
Paraguay
(leather) desk pad
Explanation:
Hola Marea,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"Leather Desk Pads

A leather desk pad is more than simply a dependable and attractive writing surface, for a leather desk pad can work wonders in delivering a new or improved sense of stylish function and improved performance to any desktop. Choose your leather desk pad from the options listed in Levenger’s online catalog, and you are assured to receive a leather desk pad crafted from the finest Italian leather in a range of beautiful colors to find that perfect match or subtle blend into your existing ambiance. Levenger’s leather desk pad is also available in a range of selected standard sizes, so you can fit your desk pad to your workable space and immediately begin to make more out of every minute spent in the captain’s chair. Match your leather desk pad to your existing desk accessories, or take this opportunity to use a leather desk pad as the first piece in a brand new set of accessories indicative of an inspired new direction in business. A leather desk pad projects a sense of dignity and brings an increased feeling of detailed organization to your desktop and the papers that cross it, and you will always discover your finest selection and widest variety for each of your leather desktop accessories within the robust listings of Levenger’s online catalog. ..."

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Oso. I think it simply refers to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(leather) desk pad
Oso (X)
4desk blotter/ blotting pad
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk blotter/ blotting pad


Explanation:
I love these. My grandfather used to have one...
Buena suerte

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(leather) desk pad


Explanation:
Hola Marea,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"Leather Desk Pads

A leather desk pad is more than simply a dependable and attractive writing surface, for a leather desk pad can work wonders in delivering a new or improved sense of stylish function and improved performance to any desktop. Choose your leather desk pad from the options listed in Levenger’s online catalog, and you are assured to receive a leather desk pad crafted from the finest Italian leather in a range of beautiful colors to find that perfect match or subtle blend into your existing ambiance. Levenger’s leather desk pad is also available in a range of selected standard sizes, so you can fit your desk pad to your workable space and immediately begin to make more out of every minute spent in the captain’s chair. Match your leather desk pad to your existing desk accessories, or take this opportunity to use a leather desk pad as the first piece in a brand new set of accessories indicative of an inspired new direction in business. A leather desk pad projects a sense of dignity and brings an increased feeling of detailed organization to your desktop and the papers that cross it, and you will always discover your finest selection and widest variety for each of your leather desktop accessories within the robust listings of Levenger’s online catalog. ..."




    Reference: http://www.levenger.com/PAGETEMPLATES/PRODUCT/Content.asp?Pa...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Oso. I think it simply refers to this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search