No tira una vuelta

English translation: Miss a turn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No tira una vuelta
English translation:Miss a turn
Entered by: Martin Harvey

17:48 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / common expressions
Spanish term or phrase: No tira una vuelta
This sentence is part of an educative game instructions for children. They throw dice, and if they fail to do something, then they don't throw the next round. I have many ideas but would appreciate your suggestions. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Miss a turn
Explanation:
or lose a go.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-29 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, miss a go.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 17:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.compendia.co.uk/goose_rules.htm
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Babayaga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Miss a turn
Sara Noss
5 +1skips turn (his or her turn)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skips turn (his or her turn)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
13 mins
  -> Laurent, muy amable.......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Miss a turn


Explanation:
or lose a go.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-29 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, miss a go.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 17:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.compendia.co.uk/goose_rules.htm

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Babayaga.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 mins
  -> saludos desde Inlaterra.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
53 mins
  -> gracias joaquim

agree  Tatty
56 mins
  -> cheers, Tatty!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search