payana

English translation: jacks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:payana
English translation:jacks

17:47 Oct 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / handcrafts game
Spanish term or phrase: payana
is a game played in schools many years ago. It is played with a ball and dices or with stones.
Fabiana M. Ballve
jacks, jackstones
Explanation:
Hola Fabiana,
Otro nombre para este juego en español es "juego de los cantillos":

payana.
(Del quichua pállay, recolectar, recoger del suelo).
1. f. NO Arg. y Ur. juego de los cantillos.
DRAE©

juego de los cantillos.
1. m. El que juegan los niños con cinco piedras pequeñas haciendo con ellas diversas combinaciones y lanzándolas a lo alto para recogerlas en el aire al caer.
DRAE©

En México le llamamos "matatena".

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-17 17:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cantillo 3. (pl.) jacks, jackstones (game)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)


Summary of answers provided
5 +2jacks
Ana Brause
4jacks, jackstones
Oso (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jacks


Explanation:
Sounds like playing "jacks" to me!! =o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias Marina! Te cuento que todavía me las arreglo bastante bien.. ja ja ja =o)

agree  Oso (X): Hola Ana, (disculpa, no vi tu respuesta) sí, me parece que se trata de este juego. En México le llamamos "matatena" ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Hola Oso, adoraba jugar a los "jacks", todavía los tengo =o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacks, jackstones


Explanation:
Hola Fabiana,
Otro nombre para este juego en español es "juego de los cantillos":

payana.
(Del quichua pállay, recolectar, recoger del suelo).
1. f. NO Arg. y Ur. juego de los cantillos.
DRAE©

juego de los cantillos.
1. m. El que juegan los niños con cinco piedras pequeñas haciendo con ellas diversas combinaciones y lanzándolas a lo alto para recogerlas en el aire al caer.
DRAE©

En México le llamamos "matatena".

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-17 17:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cantillo 3. (pl.) jacks, jackstones (game)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search