órdago

English translation: big bet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órdago
English translation:big bet
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:49 Nov 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Cards
Spanish term or phrase: órdago
i believe it is a term from the Spanish card game of "mus", but is a term often used in other situations... could it be kind of like the "trump card" in English??? actually, i need an equivalent of this "figurative" sense of the expression more than the use in the card game itself.
Trans-Iberia (X)
big bet
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
"trump card" could be used in some contexts, but here i translated it as "Betting everything you have", which fit the idea much better. thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trump card
Victoria Porter-Burns
4ultimatum / (strong) challenge
Noni Gilbert
3big bet
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big bet


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=%c3%...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"trump card" could be used in some contexts, but here i translated it as "Betting everything you have", which fit the idea much better. thanks to all!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trump card


Explanation:
depending on context obviously

Victoria Porter-Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
18 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Janine Libbey: Without knowing the context, this is spot on.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimatum / (strong) challenge


Explanation:
The word is sometimes used to mean giving someone an ultimatum, throwing out a challenge although the sense of trump card is more common. The latter is more positive than the former of course.
Glad you didn't ask us to explain the rules of mus....!

"El delantero Moisés García ha lanzado un órdago a su actual club, ya que ha manifestado que no va a renovar a la baja," www.universalfutbol.es/moises-lanza-un-ordago-al-hercules/

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search