apuestas mutuas benéficas

English translation: charitable/charity pari-mutuel betting (mutual betting)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apuestas mutuas benéficas
English translation:charitable/charity pari-mutuel betting (mutual betting)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:24 Mar 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Spanish betting law
Spanish term or phrase: apuestas mutuas benéficas
“Se establece en España, con la garantía e intervención del Estado, el servicio de apuestas mutuas benéficas deportivas, que por el momento se extenderá únicamente al fútbol, sin perjuicio de que más adelante, si se estimara conveniente, se apliquen también a otros deportes”.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
charitable/charity pari-mutuel betting (mutual betting)
Explanation:
Parimutuel betting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Feb 2009 ... Parimutuel betting differs from fixed odds betting in that the final payout is not determined until the pool is closed – in fixed odds ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gambling - MSN Encarta - [ Traducir esta página ]... directly by government agencies, for-profit companies, and charitable organizations. ... A casino is a gambling establishment where players bet against the ... is governed by the pari-mutuel betting system (French for mutual stake). ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761560772/gambling.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Smartranslators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mutual betting for charity
telefpro
3charitable/charity pari-mutuel betting (mutual betting)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3mutual beneficiary bets
G3RMAN D3LAR05A


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutual beneficiary bets


Explanation:
that's the best I could find...


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beneficiary
G3RMAN D3LAR05A
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual betting for charity


Explanation:
Like thye have in France

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charitable/charity pari-mutuel betting (mutual betting)


Explanation:
Parimutuel betting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Feb 2009 ... Parimutuel betting differs from fixed odds betting in that the final payout is not determined until the pool is closed – in fixed odds ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gambling - MSN Encarta - [ Traducir esta página ]... directly by government agencies, for-profit companies, and charitable organizations. ... A casino is a gambling establishment where players bet against the ... is governed by the pari-mutuel betting system (French for mutual stake). ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761560772/gambling.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Smartranslators.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search