"Ha brillado con luz propia"

English translation: video games have stood out the most/have captured the most attention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Ha brillado con luz propia"
English translation:video games have stood out the most/have captured the most attention
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:08 Sep 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: "Ha brillado con luz propia"
"Entre los muchos títulos con importante presencia en la feria ha brillado con luz propia el videojuego"

There are already some answers to "brillar con luz propia" at Proz, but unfortunately they do not fit the meaning I am looking for. Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance for your assistance!
doderoz
video games have stood out the most/have captured the most attention
Explanation:
2 options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4video games have stood out the most/have captured the most attention
Edward Tully
4shined through
Lisa McCarthy
4stood out from the rest
Rebecca Hendry
3shine with its own light
freshraindo
3have outshined
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions for "Brillar con luz propia"
Tonia Wind

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
video games have stood out the most/have captured the most attention


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thank you Laura! ;-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> thank you Lydia! ;-)

agree  Tonia Wind
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  kleiner Kater
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have outshined


Explanation:
(Something like) "Among so many titles at the trade show, videogames have outshined them all."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-09-01 10:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inner light" doen't work here.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shine with its own light


Explanation:
Has shined with its own light

Example sentence(s):
  • it has shined with its own light
freshraindo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stood out from the rest


Explanation:
Another possibility. I also like Tobias' "outshine" suggestion.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shined through


Explanation:
A couple of variations:

"Among the many titles with a significant presence at the show, videogames were the ones to shine through."

"Of the many exhibiting titles at the show, videogames shined through."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-09-01 11:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UsefulTechnology Blog: Windows Vista - [ Traducir esta página ]Both new products have been widely adopted, ***but it's Office 2007 that's really shined through*** and proved itself universally popular. ...
usefultechnologyblog.spaces.live.com/?_... - En caché - Similares -

Promotional Products News - [ Traducir esta página ]Promo product and promotional marketing news from around the world. ..... In a tropical paradise, the little promotional duck ***shined through***, ...
promotionalbuzz.com/ - En caché - Similares -

A Summer Wine Dinner with Solaire | Cheeky Chicago - [ Traducir esta página ]Rick Boyer was warm, intelligent and his love for the land, the grape and the **end product shined through***. For your summer entertaining needs, this wine guru ...
www.cheekychicago.com/a-summer-wine-dinner-with-solaire/ - En caché - Similares -

Now on to the demo rooms. I know you see a lot of RBH Sound speaker reviews on this site, but the fact of the matter is they really know their stuff. Their sound system, along with Auralex acoustic treatments, ***really shined through***. They won first place for best demo room, so it’s not just a few Audioholics guys who think so.
http://www.audioholics.com/news/trade-show-coverage/2007-ele...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Definitions for "Brillar con luz propia"

Reference information:
brillar con luz propia
destacar entre otros en el desarrollo de una actividad

brillar con luz propia (figurative) -> to be outstanding


    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/brillar+con+luz+propia
    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/brillar+con+luz+propia
Tonia Wind
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search