arrancar cebollas

English translation: Spanish game similar to "tug of war"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrancar cebollas
English translation:Spanish game similar to "tug of war"
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:40 Sep 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: arrancar cebollas
Text on children's games:

...juegos colectivos, como arrancar cebollas, saltar a la comba o las carreras de sacos.

I found this definition on the Internet:
http://www.geocities.com/childrenfolklore/games_spain_lavini...
But not sure what we would call this in Br. English.

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
No equivalent - Replace with "tug of war"
Explanation:
Reference: Video

Reference information:
Here is a video of children playing the game.

I have never seen anything like it in the US. Maybe you could replace it with the game "tug of war"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsdufzl8xHU
Selected response from:

LegalTranslatr2
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, Jeff and Veronica. I wish I could split points here because in the end I left it in Spanish and put in parenthesis that it was similar to tug-of-war.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No equivalent - Replace with "tug of war"
LegalTranslatr2
3arrancar cebollas
VeronicaMar
Summary of reference entries provided
Arrancar cebollas
VeronicaMar
Video
LegalTranslatr2

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No equivalent - Replace with "tug of war"


Explanation:
Reference: Video

Reference information:
Here is a video of children playing the game.

I have never seen anything like it in the US. Maybe you could replace it with the game "tug of war"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsdufzl8xHU



    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsdufzl8xHU
LegalTranslatr2
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, Jeff and Veronica. I wish I could split points here because in the end I left it in Spanish and put in parenthesis that it was similar to tug-of-war.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrancar cebollas


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it.
If there is a possibility include a short explanation, for instance: "...group games, such as "arrancar cebollas" (a game of strength played in Spain), skipping, sack race..."

Just another option, good luck!


VeronicaMar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Arrancar cebollas

Reference information:
Los niños se sientan en el suelo con las piernas abiertas, uno detrás de otro y cogidos fuertemente por la cintura. Conviene sentarlos de más pequeño a mayor (el mayor debe ser el último).

El niño que comienza el juego es el granjero, que está parado, y dice -¡Buenos días!- al que esta sentado el primero. Este contesta-¿Qué quieres? - Mi madre me ha dicho que arranque esta cebolla para comer. Agarra al primero de la fila y empieza a tirar. Este grita -¡Socorro amigos que me arrancan!. Los demás se agarran unos a otros para evitarlo. El que es arrancado ayuda al recolector en la ocasión siguiente. Se juega hasta que no queda ninguno.


    Reference: http://recursosinfantil.galeon.com/juedram.htm#ac
VeronicaMar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Video

Reference information:
Here is a video of children playing the game.

I have never seen anything like it in the US.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsdufzl8xHU

LegalTranslatr2
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  VeronicaMar: Jejej, really clear!
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search